Gig Guide: Live and local near you

A FOLK guitar hero headlines this week's list of Border and North East gigs.

THURSDAY, JULY 12

Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds

Kim Ritchie, 6pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury

Open Mic, 7pm, O’Maille’s Pub & Hops Garden, Wodonga

Open Mic, 7.30pm, Royal Hotel, Corowa

Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento, Swindlers Bar & Restaurant, Mount Hotham

The Ninth Chapter, funk band, 8.30pm, The General, Mount Hotham

Rodney Vincent, Club Mulwala

Fat Sam & the Toothpick, Mulwala Waterski Club

Musicians’ Jam, 8pm, The Home Tavern, Wagga

FRIDAY, JULY 13

Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds

Unplug and Unwind: live acoustic music, 5pm to 7pm, Paddy’s Albury

Charlie Jankowski, 5pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury

Tony Lukav, 5pm to 10pm, Q Manhattans, Albury

Denise Thorman, 6pm, Sevens Bistro, Commercial Club, Albury

Country Hope Albury Branch Christmas in July: Steve Bowen, DMB Dance and Performing Arts Centre dancers, 6.30pm, Thurgoona Country Club Resort

Elissa Van Dorst, 7pm, Rooftop Bier Garden, Albury

John Williamson: The Big Red, 7.30pm, auditorium, Commercial Club, Albury

Oceans, 8pm, Astor Hotel, Albury

Megan Kelly, 8pm, Kinross Woolshed Hotel, Thurgoona

Larry Caton, 8pm, Thurgoona Country Golf Resort

Shaun Kirk, 8.30pm, The Long Room, Albion Hotel, Albury

The Spares, Northside Hotel, Lavington

Overtime, 9pm, Commercial Club, Albury

George MacFloyd Blues Band, 9pm, SS&A Albury

Dan Trio, 9pm, Boomerang Hotel, Lavington

Live DJ, 9pm, O’Maille’s Pub & Hops Garden, Wodonga

New Direction, DJ Zuckr, 9.30pm, beer garden, Paddy’s, Albury

TEN-DMC — Didier Cohen and Tenzin Stark, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury

Famous Fridays: Party Music from the 1970s to the 2000s plus Today’s Top 40 Hits, 10pm, ZedBar, Albury

DJ Sedgie, 10pm, The Carriers, Wodonga

DJ, 9pm, Birallee Tavern, Wodonga

Black Friday Albury’s Biggest Club Party: Resident DJs, One Nightclub, Albury

Bob Turk, 8pm, Corowa RSL Club

Ross Wilson and Urban Legends, 8.30pm, Corowa RSL Club

Dylan, Ooze, DJ Flegless, The Man, Falls Creek

Benny Williams, The General, Mount Hotham

Open Mic: Mel Tompkins, 7pm to 11pm, Mountain View Hotel, Wandiligong

Tracy McNeil Band, 8pm, Tanswell’s Commercial Hotel, Beechworth

Nick & the Playboys, Club Mulwala

Black Jack, Mulwala Waterski Club

Mark Haze, 7.30pm, Barooga Sports Club

Rock’n’Roll Weekend: Who Was That Cat, Dunlop Room, Deniliquin RSL

SATURDAY, JULY 14

Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds

Allen Bowers, 5pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury

Tony Lukav, 5pm to 10pm, Q Manhattans, Albury

Sandy Worrell, 6pm, Sevens Bistro, Commercial Club, Albury

Live music, 8pm, The Carriers, Wodonga

Jazz Albury-Wodonga: Wodonga Brass — fund-raising performance for Victorian State Brass Band Championships, 8pm, The Jazz Basement, Wodonga

Ryan Poole, 8.30pm, Soden’s Hotel, Albury

Nigel Wearne, 8.30pm, O’Maille’s Pub & Hops Garden, Wodonga

Overtime, 9pm, Commercial Club, Albury

Rhythm Rats, 9pm, SS&A Albury

Maurice Milani, 9pm, front bar, Kinross Woolshed Hotel, Thurgoona

Saturday Night Fever: Party Music from the 1970s to the 2000s plus Today’s Top 40 Hits, 10pm, ZedBar, Albury

DJ Helena, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury

Scott Darlow, DJ Candy B, 9.30pm, beer garden, Paddy’s, Albury

Albury’s Biggest Club Party: DJ Sarah Robinson, One Nightclub, Albury

Smithers, 7pm, Howlong Country Golf Club

Bright 150th Ball: The Hottentots with Bob and Mal Sedergreen, 7pm, Bright Community Centre

Open Mic: Christine and Froggy, 7.30pm, Mountain View Hotel, Wandiligong

Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento, 8pm, Astra Lodge, Falls Creek

DJ Flegless, main stage, The Man, Falls Creek

The Ninth Chapter, funk band and upstairs, Tricky Dicky, The General, Mount Hotham

Wangaratta Choristers: Winter Banquet, noon, Oxley Hall

Myrtleford Football Netball Club Gala Ball, 7pm, Ablett Pavilion, Myrtleford

Ermanno Luppo and Gerard Black and Underplay, Mount Beauty and District Community Band Mid-Year Concert, 7.30pm, Mount Beauty Community Centre

Ross Wilson and the Urban Legends, Mulwala Waterski Club

Rock’n’Roll Weekend: Flashback the Band, Dunlop Room, Deniliquin RSL

SUNDAY, JULY 15

Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds

Sunday Session: Sonic Loader, 1.30pm, Rooftop Bier Garden, Albury

Zoot Suit, 4pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury

Sunday Session: Jeff Lang and the Tracy McNeil Band, 4pm-6pm, The Long Room, Albion Hotel

Apres Sessions: Rocki Wood, 4.30pm, followed by a night of funk’n’soul with Soul Mummas, 4.30pm, The General, Mount Hotham

Terry Lockwood and guest, 1pm, Bright Brewery

The Reedy Creek Vintage Jazz Band, 11am, balcony, Beechworth Bakery

National Youth Jazz Academy, 1.30pm to 3.30pm (lunch available from noon), Vine Hotel, Wangaratta

MONDAY, JULY 16

Biddies, 7.30pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

Cat Stevens tribute, Winterhaven Restaurant and Bar, Falls Creek

DJ Eddy, The General, Mount Hotham

2012 Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues Launch

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18

Allan Castle, baritone: old-time favourites, 10.30am, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury

Mark Haze, 6pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury

Open Mic with Aron McLean (ex-lead singer with The Pigs), 6pm, Kinross Woolshed Hotel, Thurgoona

Biddies, 7.30pm, Albury Entertainment Centre

Open Mic with Kelvyn and the crew, 8pm, Long Room, Albion Hotel, Albury

Giant 220, 9.30pm, Paddy’s, Albury

Uni Night, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury

Irish Jam Session, 8pm, Star Hotel, Yackandandah

Darts and Disco with Uncle Richard, The General, Mount Hotham

Slava and Leonard Grigoryan, guitarist brothers: The Seasons, 7.30pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

Market Day Memory Lane Melodies with Freeway, 11.30am, Corowa RSL Club

Trevor Doddridge, 6pm, Border Bistro, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Resort, Mulwala

To ensure your music gigs and other entertainment events are listed in this free weekly online Border Mail gig guide email play@bordermail.com.au or phone (02) 6024 0548 before 4pm Wednesday.


COMING SOON

JULY

20: Christine Anu: Rewind — The Aretha Franklin Songbook, 8pm, Albury Entertainment Centre

20: Jazz Albury-Wodonga presents: The Vampires, 8pm, The Jazz Basement, Wodonga

20: Rai Thistlethwayte, Thirsty Merc lead singer plus Cranky Spanners, 9pm, SS&A Albury

21: Winter Blast: Vogue Williams and special guest, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury

27: Col Elliott, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury

Tastes of Tamworth: Carter & Carter and more, SS&A Albury

AUGUST

3: The Delltones, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury

10: The Choirboys, SS&A Albury

11: The Choirboys, Mulwala Waterski Club

15: Blueju!ce: The Winter of Our Discotheque Tour, The G, Charles Sturt University, Thurgoona

16: Tom Burlinson: Now We’re Swingin, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

17: Jamie Oehlers Quartet, 8pm, Jazz Basement, Wodonga

21-23: Tap Dogs, Albury Entertainment Centre

26: Hilltop Hoods: Speaking in Tongues Tour, Paddy’s Albury

28: Denise Drysdale, 10.30am, Commercial Club, Albury

28-29: HotHouse Theatre: The Flood, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga

SEPTEMBER

1: The Delltones, 8pm, Wangaratta performing Arts Centre

6: Children Collide, The G, Charles Sturt University, Thurgoona

7: Jazz Albury-Wodonga: Bruce Mathiske, 8pm, The Jazz Basement, Wodonga

8: Circus Oz, 2pm and 7.30pm, Albury Entertainment Centre

8: Dusty and the Divas, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury

11: The Imperial Russian Ballet: Sleeping Beauty, 8pm, Albury Entertainment Centre

14: Adam Harvey and Amber Lawrence, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury

14: Jazz Albury-Wodonga: Jacum Manricks Quartet, 8pm, Jazz Basement, Wodonga

20: Damien Leith and band: Then and Now Tour, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

21: Bare Witness, 8pm, Albury Entertainment Centre

22: Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

27: Shannon Noll: A Million Suns tour, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

28-29: Kelly Clarkson, The McClymonts and more, Deni Ute Muster

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop