A FOLK guitar hero headlines this week's list of Border and North East gigs.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THURSDAY, JULY 12
Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds
Kim Ritchie, 6pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury
Open Mic, 7pm, O’Maille’s Pub & Hops Garden, Wodonga
Open Mic, 7.30pm, Royal Hotel, Corowa
Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento, Swindlers Bar & Restaurant, Mount Hotham
The Ninth Chapter, funk band, 8.30pm, The General, Mount Hotham
Rodney Vincent, Club Mulwala
Fat Sam & the Toothpick, Mulwala Waterski Club
Musicians’ Jam, 8pm, The Home Tavern, Wagga
FRIDAY, JULY 13
Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds
Unplug and Unwind: live acoustic music, 5pm to 7pm, Paddy’s Albury
Charlie Jankowski, 5pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury
Tony Lukav, 5pm to 10pm, Q Manhattans, Albury
Denise Thorman, 6pm, Sevens Bistro, Commercial Club, Albury
Country Hope Albury Branch Christmas in July: Steve Bowen, DMB Dance and Performing Arts Centre dancers, 6.30pm, Thurgoona Country Club Resort
Elissa Van Dorst, 7pm, Rooftop Bier Garden, Albury
John Williamson: The Big Red, 7.30pm, auditorium, Commercial Club, Albury
Oceans, 8pm, Astor Hotel, Albury
Megan Kelly, 8pm, Kinross Woolshed Hotel, Thurgoona
Larry Caton, 8pm, Thurgoona Country Golf Resort
Shaun Kirk, 8.30pm, The Long Room, Albion Hotel, Albury
The Spares, Northside Hotel, Lavington
Overtime, 9pm, Commercial Club, Albury
George MacFloyd Blues Band, 9pm, SS&A Albury
Dan Trio, 9pm, Boomerang Hotel, Lavington
Live DJ, 9pm, O’Maille’s Pub & Hops Garden, Wodonga
New Direction, DJ Zuckr, 9.30pm, beer garden, Paddy’s, Albury
TEN-DMC — Didier Cohen and Tenzin Stark, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury
Famous Fridays: Party Music from the 1970s to the 2000s plus Today’s Top 40 Hits, 10pm, ZedBar, Albury
DJ Sedgie, 10pm, The Carriers, Wodonga
DJ, 9pm, Birallee Tavern, Wodonga
Black Friday Albury’s Biggest Club Party: Resident DJs, One Nightclub, Albury
Bob Turk, 8pm, Corowa RSL Club
Ross Wilson and Urban Legends, 8.30pm, Corowa RSL Club
Dylan, Ooze, DJ Flegless, The Man, Falls Creek
Benny Williams, The General, Mount Hotham
Open Mic: Mel Tompkins, 7pm to 11pm, Mountain View Hotel, Wandiligong
Tracy McNeil Band, 8pm, Tanswell’s Commercial Hotel, Beechworth
Nick & the Playboys, Club Mulwala
Black Jack, Mulwala Waterski Club
Mark Haze, 7.30pm, Barooga Sports Club
Rock’n’Roll Weekend: Who Was That Cat, Dunlop Room, Deniliquin RSL
SATURDAY, JULY 14
Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds
Allen Bowers, 5pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury
Tony Lukav, 5pm to 10pm, Q Manhattans, Albury
Sandy Worrell, 6pm, Sevens Bistro, Commercial Club, Albury
Live music, 8pm, The Carriers, Wodonga
Jazz Albury-Wodonga: Wodonga Brass — fund-raising performance for Victorian State Brass Band Championships, 8pm, The Jazz Basement, Wodonga
Ryan Poole, 8.30pm, Soden’s Hotel, Albury
Nigel Wearne, 8.30pm, O’Maille’s Pub & Hops Garden, Wodonga
Overtime, 9pm, Commercial Club, Albury
Rhythm Rats, 9pm, SS&A Albury
Maurice Milani, 9pm, front bar, Kinross Woolshed Hotel, Thurgoona
Saturday Night Fever: Party Music from the 1970s to the 2000s plus Today’s Top 40 Hits, 10pm, ZedBar, Albury
DJ Helena, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury
Scott Darlow, DJ Candy B, 9.30pm, beer garden, Paddy’s, Albury
Albury’s Biggest Club Party: DJ Sarah Robinson, One Nightclub, Albury
Smithers, 7pm, Howlong Country Golf Club
Bright 150th Ball: The Hottentots with Bob and Mal Sedergreen, 7pm, Bright Community Centre
Open Mic: Christine and Froggy, 7.30pm, Mountain View Hotel, Wandiligong
Nicky Bomba’s Bustamento, 8pm, Astra Lodge, Falls Creek
DJ Flegless, main stage, The Man, Falls Creek
The Ninth Chapter, funk band and upstairs, Tricky Dicky, The General, Mount Hotham
Wangaratta Choristers: Winter Banquet, noon, Oxley Hall
Myrtleford Football Netball Club Gala Ball, 7pm, Ablett Pavilion, Myrtleford
Ermanno Luppo and Gerard Black and Underplay, Mount Beauty and District Community Band Mid-Year Concert, 7.30pm, Mount Beauty Community Centre
Ross Wilson and the Urban Legends, Mulwala Waterski Club
Rock’n’Roll Weekend: Flashback the Band, Dunlop Room, Deniliquin RSL
SUNDAY, JULY 15
Circus Ringbarkus, 11am, Albury Showgrounds
Sunday Session: Sonic Loader, 1.30pm, Rooftop Bier Garden, Albury
Zoot Suit, 4pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury
Sunday Session: Jeff Lang and the Tracy McNeil Band, 4pm-6pm, The Long Room, Albion Hotel
Apres Sessions: Rocki Wood, 4.30pm, followed by a night of funk’n’soul with Soul Mummas, 4.30pm, The General, Mount Hotham
Terry Lockwood and guest, 1pm, Bright Brewery
The Reedy Creek Vintage Jazz Band, 11am, balcony, Beechworth Bakery
National Youth Jazz Academy, 1.30pm to 3.30pm (lunch available from noon), Vine Hotel, Wangaratta
MONDAY, JULY 16
Biddies, 7.30pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
Cat Stevens tribute, Winterhaven Restaurant and Bar, Falls Creek
DJ Eddy, The General, Mount Hotham
2012 Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues Launch
WEDNESDAY, JULY 18
Allan Castle, baritone: old-time favourites, 10.30am, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury
Mark Haze, 6pm, Zodiac Lounge, Commercial Club, Albury
Open Mic with Aron McLean (ex-lead singer with The Pigs), 6pm, Kinross Woolshed Hotel, Thurgoona
Biddies, 7.30pm, Albury Entertainment Centre
Open Mic with Kelvyn and the crew, 8pm, Long Room, Albion Hotel, Albury
Giant 220, 9.30pm, Paddy’s, Albury
Uni Night, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury
Irish Jam Session, 8pm, Star Hotel, Yackandandah
Darts and Disco with Uncle Richard, The General, Mount Hotham
Slava and Leonard Grigoryan, guitarist brothers: The Seasons, 7.30pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
Market Day Memory Lane Melodies with Freeway, 11.30am, Corowa RSL Club
Trevor Doddridge, 6pm, Border Bistro, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club Resort, Mulwala
To ensure your music gigs and other entertainment events are listed in this free weekly online Border Mail gig guide email play@bordermail.com.au or phone (02) 6024 0548 before 4pm Wednesday.
COMING SOON
JULY
20: Christine Anu: Rewind — The Aretha Franklin Songbook, 8pm, Albury Entertainment Centre
20: Jazz Albury-Wodonga presents: The Vampires, 8pm, The Jazz Basement, Wodonga
20: Rai Thistlethwayte, Thirsty Merc lead singer plus Cranky Spanners, 9pm, SS&A Albury
21: Winter Blast: Vogue Williams and special guest, 10pm, Groove Saint, Albury
27: Col Elliott, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury
Tastes of Tamworth: Carter & Carter and more, SS&A Albury
AUGUST
3: The Delltones, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury
10: The Choirboys, SS&A Albury
11: The Choirboys, Mulwala Waterski Club
15: Blueju!ce: The Winter of Our Discotheque Tour, The G, Charles Sturt University, Thurgoona
16: Tom Burlinson: Now We’re Swingin, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
17: Jamie Oehlers Quartet, 8pm, Jazz Basement, Wodonga
21-23: Tap Dogs, Albury Entertainment Centre
26: Hilltop Hoods: Speaking in Tongues Tour, Paddy’s Albury
28: Denise Drysdale, 10.30am, Commercial Club, Albury
28-29: HotHouse Theatre: The Flood, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga
SEPTEMBER
1: The Delltones, 8pm, Wangaratta performing Arts Centre
6: Children Collide, The G, Charles Sturt University, Thurgoona
7: Jazz Albury-Wodonga: Bruce Mathiske, 8pm, The Jazz Basement, Wodonga
8: Circus Oz, 2pm and 7.30pm, Albury Entertainment Centre
8: Dusty and the Divas, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury
11: The Imperial Russian Ballet: Sleeping Beauty, 8pm, Albury Entertainment Centre
14: Adam Harvey and Amber Lawrence, 7.30pm, Commercial Club, Albury
14: Jazz Albury-Wodonga: Jacum Manricks Quartet, 8pm, Jazz Basement, Wodonga
20: Damien Leith and band: Then and Now Tour, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
21: Bare Witness, 8pm, Albury Entertainment Centre
22: Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
27: Shannon Noll: A Million Suns tour, 8pm, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
28-29: Kelly Clarkson, The McClymonts and more, Deni Ute Muster