Honey named secretary

NORM Honey has taken over the role of Albury and District Bowling Association secretary.

He replaces Phil Schuster, who resigned at a district board meeting before Christmas.

Schuster cited an increased work load for his decision and clubs were notified of the vacancy in the association’s chief administrative role.

Honey, 63, nominated for the position and his appointment was ratified at the association’s half-yearly meeting held at Culcairn on Sunday.

“I thought it was time to put something back into the game,” Honey said yesterday.

“I didn’t think anyone would put their hand up for the job.”

Honey has ample experience in bowls administration and since arriving in the Albury region in 1990 has been an outstanding player.

He began playing bowls about 1970 in the Ballarat region and later joined the powerful Numurkah golf team.

He is a former president of the Numurkah Golf and Bowls Club.

When Honey came to Albury, he joined Winsor Park and skipped in its top pennant team.

He swapped to SS and A and played an instrumental role in the club winning a Bowls NSW grade three state title in 1993.

Honey served on the bowls committee at SS and A and was club vice-president.

He has previously been a district selector and a regular district representative playing as a skip in winning Bing Wallder teams.

His list of honours include playing in the Zone 8 (Riverina) representative team and winning zone titles to advance to state play-offs.

When SS and A folded, Honey joined Howlong where he played before joining North Albury for last season.

• Twenty eight teams Wodonga, North Albury, Culcairn, Holbrook, Leeton, Yerong Creek, Narrandera, Griffith, Tumut, Ganmain, Junee, Lockhart, Rand, Wagga, Walla and Henty played in the farmers’ fours tournament at Henty last Sunday.

There were four games of 12 ends and the winning team from Ganmain was Jason Miller, Terry Lennon, Shane Lennon and skip Peter Jones with four wins and plus 39 shots.

Second place went to the Wodonga team of Brian Gilby, Bill Miller, David Broad and skip Chris Bird with four wins plus 29 shots.

A Junee team skipped by Ian Cooper was third with four wins plus 27 and a combined Tumut and Tumbaruma team skipped by Graham Rossiter was fourth with four wins plus 25.

Peter Forck’s team from Henty was the best last game winner with a margin of 14 shots.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop