AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY JUNIOR BASKETBALL CUP: Months of hard work pays off | PICTURES

SOUTH Australia has walked away with four titles from the Australian Country Junior Basketball Cup.

The Croweaters enjoyed their most successful raid on the Border by taking out the under-14 and 16 boys and girls titles at Lauren Jackson Sports Centre on Saturday.

High performance manager David Ingham said it was the result of months of hard work.

“It’s always nice to win and create a winning culture,” Ingham said.

“We are happy, very happy.

“I believe it’s our best result as a whole unit.

“I think you have to look at these things long term and not just the course of the tournament, as obviously a lot of work has gone in beforehand.”

While Ingham was delighted to win four titles, he said the championships also provided the perfect platform for players and officials to gain valuable experience.

“There are much more bigger stories than going there to win,” he said.

“It’s about development and putting players outside their comfort zone and seeing how they react.

“It’s a great learning experience for coaches and team managers as well.

“Winning is great but it’s not the be all and end all.”

South Australia’s dominance in the girls can be gauged by the fact the SA Sharks played off against the SA Magpies in the under 14 and 16 finals.

NSW won the remaining two under-18 titles.

The Waratahs defeated the Victorian Goldminers 46-36 in the under-18 girls while the NSW Kookaburras accounted for the NSW Waratahs 83-48 in the boys.

Victorious Waratahs coach Reece Potter said it was a good finish to the week.

“We struggled early but got on a run in the second quarter and held the lead,” Potter said.

“It was a good win.

“The girls did well.”

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, the winning NSW team with coach Reece Potter. Pictures: TARA GOONAN

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, the winning NSW team with coach Reece Potter. Pictures: TARA GOONAN

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Austin Hodge at the freethrow line.

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Austin Hodge at the freethrow line.

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Rhys Anderson puts in some good defence against Daniel Stock (with the ball).

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Rhys Anderson puts in some good defence against Daniel Stock (with the ball).

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Shelby Britten moves past Jasmine Forcadilla.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Shelby Britten moves past Jasmine Forcadilla.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Grace McRae runs into the defence of Abbey George.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Grace McRae runs into the defence of Abbey George.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Katie Bugden shoots while Ella Hellessey watches.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Katie Bugden shoots while Ella Hellessey watches.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Jasmine Forcadilla for NSW and Georgia Cox for VIC.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Jasmine Forcadilla for NSW and Georgia Cox for VIC.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Lauren Calver shoots for NSW against Goldminer Paige Biddle.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Lauren Calver shoots for NSW against Goldminer Paige Biddle.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Katie Bugden.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Katie Bugden.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Abbey George falls next to Ella Hellessey.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Abbey George falls next to Ella Hellessey.

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Liam Wright works to keep the ball away from Sam Taylor.

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Liam Wright works to keep the ball away from Sam Taylor.

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Rhys Anderson drops the ball as he is sandwiched between Harry Mills and Samuel Barnett.

U/16 boys grand final, Vic Bushrangers vs SA Magpies, Rhys Anderson drops the ball as he is sandwiched between Harry Mills and Samuel Barnett.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Paige Biddle defends while Katie Budgen makes a pass.

U/18 girls grand final, Vic Goldminers vs NSW Waratahs, Paige Biddle defends while Katie Budgen makes a pass.