Maiden flag beckons

JINDERA will be shooting for its first Hume Country Tennis Association section 1 premiership when it takes on Henty in Saturday’s grand final at Jindera.

The Bulldogs have been gradually improving over the past two seasons and will start slight favourites after winning their second semi-final comfortably a fortnight ago.

Simon Kilo and Marcus Hueske are expected to be prominent in the men while club stalwart Di Lynch and youngster Laura Hueske should do well in the women.

Henty’s women were outstanding in defeating Culcairn in the preliminary final last weekend and will look to gain the edge through Lara Stoll, Megan Eulenstein, Kerri Klemke, Melissa Male and Jess Wakefield.

Malcolm Lieschke could be a trumpcard for Henty in the men.

In section 2, little is expected to separate Burrumbuttock and Table Top Yonex.

Both teams have plenty of finals experience to call on with Ian Oakman, Wendy Day and Dianne Ianson set to be prominent for the Swans and Peter Schneider, Tim Hartwich, Helen Wilson and Trish Baldwin to fly the flag for Yonex.

Walbundrie plays Bungowannah Possums in section 3.

Kent Kohlhagen and Chris Collins should do well for the Tigers’ men with Katie Kohlhagen and the cagey Cindy Wardius leading the way in the women.

Hayden Shipard and captain Kerrie Smith shape as key performers for the Possums.

In section 3, Jindera Roos will look to overpower Walla-North Walla Green.

The injury-prone Pat Hayes will be desperate to be fit for the final with the veteran expected to win support from Paul Barnett, while Walla has emerging players in Harry Gilbert and Lara Rayner.

In the last two grand finals, Henty takes on Walla-North Walla in section 5 and Culcairn will start favourites against Walla-North Walla in section 6.

Meanwhile, the association will present a $4500 cheque to the McGrath Foundation on Saturday.

The money was raised by the clubs during the final home and away match of the season.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop