Albury’s best set out to hunt zone title glory

Lavington skip Victor Moore.

Lavington skip Victor Moore.

THE Albury and District Bowling Association’s pennant premiers will compete in Zone 8 (Riverina) play-offs this weekend.

They will play at various locations, with the five other districts in the zone scheduled to host finals, but Albury missing out.

Winning teams at zone level advance to the state play-offs from August 9 to 11.

There are no play-offs required in grade one and two, which have been won by Wagga RAFC and Temora Bowling and Rec respectively.

Four teams, including North Albury, will be vying for the grade three title at Wagga RSL.

North Albury plays Narrandera (Riverina district) in a semi-final on Sunday morning.

Wagga RAFC and Cootamundra Ex-Services (South West district) meet in the other semi-final, with the two winners advancing to the final in the afternoon.

Lavington Panthers are playing in grade four against Barmedman (Southern Slopes district) in a preliminary game on Saturday afternoon at the Cootamundra Ex-Services Club.

Darlington Point (Riverina) and Batlow (Southern Highlands district) meet in the other preliminary game on Saturday.

The winners move forward to semi-finals on Sunday morning against Young and Junee.

Commercial Club represents Albury in grade five and has a bye, advancing straight to a semi-final at Tumut.

It plays the winner of Gundagai and Binalong, who clash on Saturday.

In the other half of the draw, Lake Cargelligo and Wagga RAFC play on Saturday with the winner going to a semi-final against Narrandera.

Holbrook is representing Albury in grade six and will meet Young in a preliminary game at the Leeton Soldiers Club.

The winner plays Batlow in a semi-final, with Leeton District and Wagga RAFC meeting in the other preliminary game to earn the right to play Ardlethan.

The grade seven play-offs are being hosted at Temora Bowling and Rec, with drawn in a preliminary round on Saturday against Tumut.

Temora Ex-Services meets Hay in the other half of the draw with Young and Wagga RAFC going straight into semi-finals.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop