Albury teams fail challenge

ALBURY and District Bowling Association teams were unsuccessful in the Zone 8 (Riverina) pennant play-offs held at the weekend.

Just one team managed to win a game with North Albury making the final in grade three.

But the respective winners of the others grades — Lavington Panthers, Commercial Club, Holbrook and Henty — were all beaten in their first games and bowed out.

North Albury produced an impressive showing in its semi-final against Riverina winner Narrandera at the Wagga RSL club.

It won two of the three rinks for a 60-49 victory and earned the right to play in the final.

Stephen Broad’s rink was successful 26-9 against regular Riverina representative skip Ian Black and Norm Honey won 21-12 against Mark Thornton’s rink.

Narrandera’s Christian Morgan had a comfortable 28-13 victory against Gerard O’Brien’s rink.

Cootamundra Ex-Services were far too strong for North Albury in the final winning all three rinks with the overall margin being 82-51.

John Harriott defeated O’Brien 30-12, Bob New won 23-20 against Broad and Rob “Coco” Anderson was successful 29-19 against Honey.

Barmedman defeated Lavington Panthers 68-60 in a preliminary round of the grade four play-offs at Cootamundra.

There was just one shot the difference after 31 ends and after 58 ends Barmedman held the lead by just three.

It was played in atrocious conditions with heavy rain starting about the midway mark of the 21 ends.

Victor Moore had the only winning rink for Lavington with a 29-18 success against Ross Maguire’s team.

Ricky Potter won 20-13 for Barmedman against Brian Linehan, and Col Firman triumped 30-18 against Fred Markham’s rink.

Barmedman went on to win the final by just one shot against Batlow RSL and qualify for the state play-offs.

Commercial club had a bye in grade five and lost its semi-final against Binalong 56-46.

Jim Lee won his rink for Commercial by one shot, but George Clifford was beaten by eight and Jack Dempsey lost by three.

Holbrook played in a preliminary round in grade six and was beaten 55-40 by Young.

Henty was beaten 45-33 in a first round game in grade seven at Temora in trying conditions.

Wagga RAFC won the grade six and seven titles and grade five went to Narrandera.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop