The final leaderboard for the 2015 Morris Medal
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
11.15pm
Albury Tigers’ Joel Mackie is the Morris Medal winner for 2015, bagging his second major award after North Albury’s Nick Holman registered one more vote, but was ineligible for the award.
10.50pm
Morris Medal leaderboard after round 15
Dean Polo 21, Sam Murray 19, Joel Mackie 18, Nick Holman* 16, Xavier Leslie 13, Brandon Symes 13, Matt Seiter 11, Matt Sharp 11
Morris Medal leaderboard after round 12
Dean Polo 17, Nick Holman* 16, Joel Mackie 14, Sam Murray 14, Matt Seiter 11, Brandon Symes 11, Brad Murray 9, Brayden O’Hara 9
10.25pm
The points count for the guys has now started, we are up to round four. Keep an eye out for our Periscope feed for all of the details
Morris Medal count after round six Matt Seiter 8, Brayden O'Hara 8, Xavier Leslie 7, Tyson Hartwig, Joel Mackie, Brad Murray Dean Polo all 6
9.50pm
Toni Wilson medal
30 votes – Laura Bourke (Yarrawonga)
9.40pm
Club Rising Star Award – Richard Hamilton Medal
Marcus Hargreaves – Yarrawonga
Club netball Rising Star Diamond Award
Maggie Young (Wodonga Bulldogs)
1968 Reserves best and fairest
Alan Benton
Reserves Best and Fairest – Leo Burke Medal
18 votes – Craig Mabon (Lavington)
Under 18s Leo Dean Medal for best and fairest
29 votes – Hugh Amery (Wangaratta Magies)
B grade Netball best and fairest
24 votes – Tamike Wholohan (North Albury)
C grade Netball best and fairest
31 votes – Molly Goldsworth (North Albury)
Netball 16 and under best and fairest
22 votes – Jessica Miles (Wodonga)
8.22pm
AFL VC/VCFL Recognition of Service Medal
Greg Claney
2015 Life Members
David Sinclair
Kim Odewahn
Sue Truin
Liona Edwards
Football Interleague Best Under 18s player – Peter Johnston Medal
Jack Kirley – Lavington
Football Interleague Best Player – Norm Minns Medal
Sam Carpenter – Cororwa Rutherglen
Netball Interleague Open – most valuable player and players’ player
Jacqueline Newton – North Albury
Netball Interleague 17 and under players’ player
Tayla Furborough (Lavington)
8.05pm
Overall Club Championship
Albury Tigers
Football Club Championship – Cleaver Bunton Cup
Albury Tigers
Netball Club Championship Award – Anne Lawrence Shield
North Albury
Football umpire of the year award
Ash Broughton
Netball umpire of the year
Cindy Wardius
Peter Bruhn Award – Volunteer of the year
Ron Montgomery
7.28pm
Under 18s player of the year
Hugh Amery (Wangaratta)
Seniors team player of the year
Joel Mackie (Albury Tigers)
OAK FM Player of the year
Nick Holman (North Albury)
7.23pm
Susan Hines Awards
Under 16s – Jorja Fillippe (Wodonga Raiders)
C grade – Annie Bell (Lavington)
B grade – Paige McMillian (North Albury)
A grade – Sophie Manrahan
7.08pm
Hotshot awards
Under 16s – Grace Senior (North Albury)
C grade – Maddie Hynes (Lavington)
B grade – Millie Medcraft (Lavington)
A grade – Jane Cook (Wodonga)
Most goals
Under 18s
Louis Saccutelli (Wodonga)
Reserves
James McClounan (Magpies)
Doug Strang Medal
Adam Prior (Lavington)