Burrumbuttock’s annual mixed doubles tournament won by Albury's Aaron Breust and Culcairn’s Sophie Schulz

CENTRE COURT: Brad Schulz in action with Janelle Peacock during Burrumbuttock's mixed doubles tournament. Picture: JAMES WILTSHIRE

CENTRE COURT: Brad Schulz in action with Janelle Peacock during Burrumbuttock's mixed doubles tournament. Picture: JAMES WILTSHIRE

ALBURY’S Aaron Breust and Culcairn’s Sophie Schulz have taken out Burrumbuttock’s annual mixed doubles tournament.

The pair defeated three-time winners Mal Lieschke and Megan Eulenstein 5-3 in the open final on Sunday.

They picked up an early break in the final and held firm to take out one of the district’s most popular tournaments.

In section one, Mick Reid and Lorrinda Peters defeated Brad Schulz and Janelle Peacock in the final after finishing runner-up in their open cards.

Youngsters James Pitson and Alyce Parker won section two from the cagey pairing of John and Maree Seidel.

Frank Tynan and Lisa Burns were successful in section three from Simon Burgess and Rita Star and Jason Steinke and Ellie Richardson won section four from Andrew Nock And Enid Antone.

Levi Geering and Jericho Ellao took out the juniors from James Lindner and Jordan Klemke.

Club president Maurice Tynan said a capacity field took part in the annual tournament.

“We had a great response with 72 players,” Tynan said.

“There was a good crowd and we had some terrific tennis.

“All the grades were well contested.

“The tournament has a good following throughout the Hume association and Albury.”

Meanwhile, the Hume Country Tennis Association will hold its grand finals at Jindera on Saturday with Henty and Table Top doing battle in section one.

The Swampies were convincing winners a fortnight ago and their strength in the women will see them go into the clash as short-priced favourites.

Table Top will have to finish well ahead of Henty in the men as it would be a major surprise if Eulenstein and her teammates didn’t forge clear in the women.

Henty were convincing winners over Table Top in last season’s grand final at the same venue.

Howlong take on Gerogery West in section two.

Although the Spiders finished higher on the ladder, Gerogery West has been the sleeping giant of the competition all season and should have the answers with Sam Wiesner and company on fire against Walla-North Walla in the preliminary final last weekend.

Burrumbuttock meet Henty in section three.

Walbundrie play Burrumbuttock in section four with the Swans keen to break their run of outs after losing the last three grand finals.

Table Top meet Howlong in section five, Henty White and Henty Red clash in 6A and Brocklesby and Howlong lock horns in 6B.

All matches start will start at 1pm with the exception of section 6B who get underway at 11am.

Presentations will follow at the courts.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop