Ovens and Murray interleague squad to take on Goulburn Valley revealed

Yarrawonga teammates Nick Lawless and Mark Whiley are in the preliminary Ovens and Murray squad.
Yarrawonga teammates Nick Lawless and Mark Whiley are in the preliminary Ovens and Murray squad.

THE Ovens and Murray has released a 42-man squad ahead of its May 13 showdown with Goulburn Valley.

The squad features six players from both of last year’s grand finalists, Albury and Lavington.

Former GWS player Sam Schulz has been included after playing his first match for the Tigers following a serious knee injury.

His ex-Giants teammate and close friend, Mark Whiley, who’s now at Yarrawonga, has also been included in the squad.

42-MAN OVENS AND MURRAY SQUAD

ALBURY: Michael Duncan, Brayden O’Hara, Joel Mackie, Elliott Powell, Sam Schulz, Chris Hyde.

COROWA-RUTHERGLEN: Jay O’Donohue, William Robinson.

LAVINGTON: Brant Dickson, Jonathon Spina, Tom Hargreave, Luke Garland, James Saker, Nick Holman.

MYRTLEFORD: Matt Dussin, Mitch Dalbosco, Frazer Dale, Hugh Wales.

NORTH ALBURY: Shaun Mannagh, Lachlan Taylor-Nugent, Jesse Johnson.

WANGARATTA: Matthew Grossman, Michael Bordignon, Ben Speight, Michael Newton, Josh Porter.

WANGARATTA ROVERS: Dylan Stone, Shane Gaston, Sam Carpenter.

WODONGA: Jackson Heagney-Steart, Brett Doswell, Jarrod Hodgkin, Thomas Johnson, Stephen Murray.

WODONGA RAIDERS: Jack Di Mizio, Jydon Neagle, Brodie Filo, Bradley St John.

YARRAWONGA: Tyler Bonat, Lachlan Howe, Mark Whiley, Nick Lawless.

Wangaratta's Joe Richards is in the Ovens and Murray under-18 interleague squad.

Wangaratta's Joe Richards is in the Ovens and Murray under-18 interleague squad.

43-MAN OVENS AND MURRAY UNDER-18 SQUAD

ALBURY: Tristan Mann, Will Holmes, Riley Bice, Tom O’Brien, Jackson Carmody.

COROWA-RUTHERGLEN: Jed Griffen, Kane Mills, Jimmy Hanrahan.

LAVINGTON: Corey McAlpin, Logan Hamilton, Michael Oates, Noah Amery.

MYRTLEFORD: Seth Hescock, Daniel Taberner, William Quirk.

NORTH ALBURY: John Rogers, Jack Penny, Matt Lynch.

WANGARATTA: Joe Richards, Ryan Holt, Frazer Judd, Jordan Storer.

WANGARATTA ROVERS: Paul Sanderson, Will Creed, Ed Dayman, Lachlan Bedendo.

WODONGA: Harry Pole, Rory Quinn, Hamish Hallahan, Connor Brodie, Kyle Magee.

WODONGA RAIDERS: Hayden Clarke, Cameron Fowler, Jaxon Neagle, Blayke St John.

YARRAWONGA: Ryan Bruce, Matt Casey, Zack Smith, Lewy Taylor, Isaac McMillan, Bailey Frauenfelder, Ely Smith, Joe Gorman.