Border and North East Anzac Day services guide

Albury

5.30am: Dawn service, Albury War Memorial, Monument Hill

7.30am: Service at the SS&A Club memorial wall

8am: Service at Waugh Road Memorial

8.30am: Form up for march at Young Street end of Dean Street

9am: March begins

10am: Service, Albury War Memorial, Monument Hill

Barnawartha

10am: Memorial service at War Memorial

Beechworth

6am: Dawn service, cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens

9am: Hospital service, Beechworth Health Service, Sydney Road

11am: March starts from corner Ford and Church Streets

11.30am: Memorial Service, cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens

12.15pm: Refreshments, fellowship and traditional Anzac Day activities, RSL clubrooms

Benalla

6am: Dawn service, memorial precinct, Benalla gardens 

10.30am: March in Bridge and Smyth Streets

11am: Cenotaph service, memorial precinct, Benalla gardens

Bethanga

8.30am: Service at Bethanga Soldiers Memorial Hall gates.

Boree Creek

2.30pm: Boree Creek Cemetary

3pm: March and service at Boree Creek Hall

Bright

6am: Dawn service, Bright Memorial Clocktower

10.45am: March down Ireland Street

11am: Service, Bright Memorial Clocktower

Brocklesby

9.15am: Gather outside Memorial Hall

9.30am: March and service at Memorial Hall, followed by light morning tea

Burrumbuttock

11.30am: Service at Memorial Hall

Chiltern

6am: Dawn service

11am: Memorial service at War Memorial

Corowa

5.30am: Dawn service at Corowa cenotaph

10.15am: Assemble at corner of Sanger and River Streets

10.30am: March

11am: Memorial service at Corowa cenotaph

Corryong

Dawn service at Corryong Memorial Gardens

10.15am: March starts outside post office

11am: Service at the Peace Garden

Culcairn

10am: Gather at Coach Terminal Park, Railway Parade

10.15am: March to Culcairn Memorial

Eldorado

6am: Dawn service

Eskdale/Mitta

10am: Assemble for march

10.30am: Ceremony at Mitta Valley War Memorial, Eskdale (Please note amended times)

Granya

8am: Ceremony at Granya Museum

Henty

9am: Service/wreath Laying at Pleasant Hills Hall

10.30am: Gather at Henty Community Centre

10.45am: March to Henty Memorial Park

11am: Wreath laying at cenotaph

11.30am: Service at Henty Community Club

Holbrook

5.45am: Dawn Service at Ten Mile Creek Gardens

10.15-10.30am: Gather on corner Hume/Albury Streets

10.45am: March through Albury St

11am: Ceremony at cenotaph, Ten Mile Creek Gardens

Howlong

5.45am: Dawn service at Howlong cenotaph

11.15am: Assemble at corner of Larmer and Victoria Streets

11.30am: Service at Howlong cenotaph

Jindera

5.45am: Dawn service at Memorial Park, Jindera Fire Brigade providing breakfast for a gold coin donation.

10.30am: Service at Memorial Park, followed by morning tea at the School of Arts Hall. Please bring a plate

Kiewa/Tangambalanga

5.50am: Dawn service at cenotaph

6.15am: Gunfire breakfast, community centre, Coulston Park

8.45am: March starts from St Mark’s Church, Huon Kiewa Road and Bonegilla Road to cenotaph on Kiewa East Road

8.55am: Memorial service at cenotaph, laying of wreaths. Morning tea to follow at community centre

Morundah

9.50am: March to start and proceed to the Memorial Wall

10.00am: Service at Memorial Wall

Mount Beauty

7am: Morning service, Bicentennial Park, Lakeside Avenue

10.30am: Assemble for march, corner of Hollonds and Park Streets

11am: Commemoration service, Mount Beauty cenotaph, refreshments and barbecue at Mount Beauty Senior Citizens Club

Mulwala

6am: Dawn service at Club Mulwala

9.15am: Assemble at Hicks Butchers for 9.30am march and service at RSL Park

Myrtleford

6am: Dawn service, Albert David Lowerson VC Memorial, Clyde Street

10.55am: March steps off from RSL to Memorial.

11am: Service, Albert David Lowerson VC Memorial. Refreshments and lunch at Myrtleford RSL

Oaklands

10.45am: Assemble at the Avenue of Trees for march

11am: March to War Memorial for commemoration service and afterwards at Oaklands RSL

Rand

6am: Dawn service at Rand cenotaph

11am: March and service at the Rand cenotaph

Rutherglen

5.55am: Dawn service, cenotaph, Memorial Gardens, followed by breakfast, Memorial Hall supper room

8.55am: March starts from Jaspers Corner, then service at the War Memorial, Murray Street, and refreshments, fellowship and traditional Anzac Day activities, Memorial Hall supper room

Tallangatta

10.30am: Assemble outside SES building

11am: Service at Triangles

Urana

10.30am: Assemble at MacKnight Park for 11am march

11.15am: Memorial ceremony at Urana Soldiers Memorial Hall

Wahgunyah

9.30am: March starts from School of Arts Hall, Foord Street, immediately followed by commemorative service at Memorial Garden at corner of Foord and Mill Streets

Walla Walla

5.45am: Dawn service at Bicentennial Park

10.30am: Gather at Walla Walla Hair and Beauty

10.45am: March to Bicentennial Park

11am: Service/wreath laying, sausage sizzle to follow

Walwa

10am: Service, Walwa Memorial Hall, lunch supplied by Lions Club

Wangaratta

6am: Dawn service at cenotaph, gunfire breakfast at Sydney Hotel after service

8.30am: Service at cemetery gates

9.30am: Service at North East Health (hospital)

10.20am: Assemble in Reid Street for 10.40am march off

11am: Main service at cenotaph

Wodonga

5.45am: Dawn service in Woodland Grove

6.45am: Breakfast at RSL Wodonga sub-branch

10.45am: Memorial march (High St)

11am: Memorial service in Woodland Grove

Noon: Refreshments and traditional games at Wodonga RSL sub-branch

Yackandandah

5.45am: Dawn Service, Memorial Gates

6.15am: Gunfire breakfast, Senior Citizens Centre

9.30am: March from William Street

9.50am: Memorial service, Memorial Gardens, followed by community morning tea, Senior Citizens Centre

Yarrawonga

11am: March and service, Piper Street to memorial

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop