Netball: Towners, Lakies claim preliminary final spots

Dunnstown and Learmonth have secured their spots in the Central Highlands Netball League’s A grade preliminary finals after hard-fought victories over the weekend.  

RISING UP: Dunnstown's Elenoa Costello takes to the air to defend against Rebecca Lofts from Beaufort in a qualifying final at Bungaree on Saturday. Pictures: Kate Healy

RISING UP: Dunnstown's Elenoa Costello takes to the air to defend against Rebecca Lofts from Beaufort in a qualifying final at Bungaree on Saturday. Pictures: Kate Healy

The Towners prevailed over Beaufort by six goals in Bungaree on Saturday to continue their undefeated run for the season.

When the sides previously met in May, Dunnstown got over the line by just one goal after a gutsy last quarter. The fourth-placed Beaufort again provided a tough battle. 

In the second qualifying final on Sunday, Learmonth advanced after a nail-biting three goal victory over Springbank on home court. 

Maddison Peterkin

Maddison Peterkin

The stakes were higher in the elimination finals, with Bungaree knocking out eighth-placed Waubra with a 14-point win at Dunnstown on Saturday.

Bungaree coach Prue Douglas said it was a tight first half, but in the third quarter her players managed to make their mark on the game and started to run away with it. 

Some of the key focuses heading into the game were persistence in defence, patience going into attack and taking the right options rather than rushing things, which, Douglas said, the players managed to pull off.

“The win is always great, but the fact that they actually implemented what we were hoping to get going in our game was very pleasing,” she said.

Douglas said the win would instill some more confidence in the young group ahead of the next final.

“We can see that through that hard work you have success and I think that going forward we just need to ensure, like everyone does, that you just continue on with those processes and you continue to make them better,” she said.

Centre Kathryn O’Dwyer played a terrific game, but Douglas said it was a team effort across the board.

In the second elimination final on Sunday, Buninyong ended Ballan’s season with a nine goal win at Waubra.

WEEK 2 FINALS 

SATURDAY 

LEARMONTH 

SEMI FINAL

UNDER-13: Waubra v Bungaree 

UNDER-15: Bungaree v Newlyn 

UNDER-17: Learmonth v Creswick

C-GRADE: Springbank v Hepburn

B-GRADE: Creswick v Clunes 

A-GRADE: Beaufort v Bungaree 

SUNDAY

DAYLESFORD 

SEMI FINAL

UNDER-13: Dunnstown v Newlyn 

UNDER-15: Hepburn v Dunnstown 

UNDER-17: Buninyong v Clunes

C-GRADE: Buninyong v Newlyn 

B-GRADE: Springbank v Newlyn 

A-GRADE: Springbank v Buninyong

This story Towners, Lakies claim preliminary final spot first appeared on The Courier.