2017 Meat Standards Australia Excellence in Eating Quality award finalists named with North East Victoria and Riverina beef operations well represented

North East and Riverina beef operations are well represented in the 2017 Meat Standards Australia Excellence in Eating Quality Awards. 

CW Coyle, Barnawartha North, and MJ and KA Pund, Beechworth, were Victorian most outstanding beef producer finalists and Alloa Pastoral Co, Milawa, was a finalist in the grainfed category. 

Bunnaloo Pastoral Co and Jabell Partnership, Finley, were NSW grainfed finalists. Winners will be named later this month.

The Awards recognise producers throughout Australia who have achieved outstanding compliance rates to MSA specifications, as well as high eating quality, as represented by MSA Index results for beef carcases graded during the 2015-16 and 2016-17 financial years. 

A ‘Most Outstanding Beef Producer’ and a ‘Most Outstanding Beef Producer – Grainfed’ MSA producer will be awarded in each state. One producer from each state will also win the inaugural MSA Excellence in Eating Quality Progress Award for showing the greatest improvement in their MSA results since the 2014-15 financial year.

The Awards are being staged in conjunction with the ‘What Makes the Perfect MSA Index’ producer forums in each state.

MSA Program Manager Sarah Strachan said the awards were a great opportunity to recognise producers who are committed to producing beef that consistently achieves exceptional compliance rates to MSA’s strict specifications and delivers an outstanding eating experience.

“We congratulate the finalists in this year’s Awards. It’s a major achievement to be named a finalist, given that more than 14,000 producers throughout Australia consigned almost 5.9 million cattle to the MSA program throughout 2015-17,” Ms Strachan said.

The finalists in each state are (in alphabetical order):

Queensland

Most Outstanding Beef Producer:

  • Reardon Operations, Talwood
  • W & T Roche, Murrays Bridge
  • KJ Wonka, Chinchilla  

Most Outstanding Beef Producer – Grainfed:

  • Kerwee Feedlot, Jondaryan
  • Reardon Operations, Talwood
  • Woodland Farming Co, Oakey

Victoria

Most Outstanding Beef Producer:

  • CW Coyle, Barnawartha North
  • CW & IJ Delmenico, Ultima
  • MJ & KA Pund, Beechworth

 Most Outstanding Beef Producer – Grainfed:

  • Alloa Pastoral Co, Milawa
  • RM Gillett & Co, Anakie
  • West Wimmera Beef, Nhill

Tasmania

Most Outstanding Beef Producer:

  • JE Firth, Barrington
  • JR & DJ Howe, Mole Creek
  • KJ Simpson, Wynyard

(NB: There will be one award covering all Tasmanian MSA beef producers due to the small number of grainfed eligible beef presented for MSA grading during the assessment period.)

Western Australia

Most Outstanding Beef Producer:

  • SS & LM Ablett, Cowaramup
  • LE & EF Brookes, Bridgetown
  • MD & LL Cole, Nannup

 Most Outstanding Beef Producer – Grainfed:

  • Carpenter Beef, Dandaragan
  • Kylagh Cattle, Tammin
  • Semini Enterprises, Treeton

South Australia

Most Outstanding Beef Producer:

  • Blue Lake Station, Kongorong
  • MR, GD & KH Rathjen, Springton
  • Swiss Australian Farm Holding Pty Ltd, Padthaway

Most Outstanding Beef Producer – Grainfed:

  • Englefield Grange, Wandearah
  • Iranda Beef, Tintinara
  • Tomich Pastoral Co, Lower Light

New South Wales

Most Outstanding Beef Producer:

  • R&J Baillie, Wiagdon
  • Crichton Kyle Pt Ltd, Young
  • JAC Wagyu, Bingara

 Most Outstanding Beef Producer – Grainfed:

  • Bunnaloo Pastoral Co, Bunnaloo
  • Jabell Partnership, Finley
  • Rangers Valley, Glen Innes