Cobram and Myrtleford to reignite long-standing rivalry in AWFA cup final

READY TO POUNCE: Cobram Roar president Michael Startari, coach Adam Gatcum and striker Bill Puckett ahead of the cup final against Myrtleford. Picture: JAMES WILTSHIRE
READY TO POUNCE: Cobram Roar president Michael Startari, coach Adam Gatcum and striker Bill Puckett ahead of the cup final against Myrtleford. Picture: JAMES WILTSHIRE

Cobram and Myrtleford’s rivalry in cup finals spans back more than 50 years.

The pair played in a number of deciders in the 1960s and 1970s and will resume that long-standing history in AWFA senior men’s cup final at Jelbart Park on Sunday.

Before last year’s triumph against Albury City, the Savoys had experienced a 43-year cup drought since their last crown in 1973 which, ironically, was against Cobram on penalties.

A win would cap off two big years for Cobram, adding to its league title success in its first AWFA season last year.

Roar president Michael Startari admits there has been a massive buzz around the town in readiness. 

“It’s been really good, especially because we’ve got seniors, reserves and under 18s all in finals,” he said.

“It’s the first time that’s happened since the 70s.”

Myrtleford president Zac Mirt admits there is a good relationship and plenty of respect between the two clubs.

“We’ve got a few older guys that were involved back then that are coming along on Sunday,” Mirt said

The draw for Sunday’s cup finals is as follows:

Ground one

Under 11 girls: Albury Hotspurs v Wangaratta – 8am

Under 11 boys: Myrtleford v Wangaratta – 9.10am

Ground two

Division three men: Cobram v Albury United – 9.25am

Senior women: Albury City v Boomers – 11am

Reserve men: Cobram v Albury City – 12.50pm 

Senior men: Myrtleford v Cobram – 3pm

Ground three

Under 16 boys: Wodonga Diamonds v Melrose – 8.30am

Under 12 boys: Melrose v Wangaratta – 10.20am

Under 13 girls: Wodonga Diamonds v Wangaratta – 11.30am

Under 13 boys: Wodonga Diamonds v Melrose – 12.50pm

Under 14 boys: St Pats v Albury City – 2.10pm

Ground four

Division two women: Albury City v St Pats – 8.30pm

Over 35s: Twin City Wanderers v Albury United – 10am

Under 16 girls: Albury United v Wodonga Diamonds – 1pm