NORTHS recovered from an early setback to defeat Wodonga 3-1 in the division one men’s final at Albury Hockey Centre on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After battling in general field play early, the Bulldogs scored against the momentum through Ethan Albon from a penalty corner at the 15-minute-mark.
Wodonga's pace in attack then lifted, but it cost it dearly in defence conceding consecutive penalty corners for no score.
Norths continued to defend well with skills from Wodonga’s Ronan Myyrylainen earning a penalty corner.
At the half-time break Wodonga held a 1-0 buffer.
Excellent teamwork by Norths resulted in their first goal five minutes into the second half.
Constant forward pressure from Norths saw Ian Beath score with 20 minutes to go.
Another penalty corner to Norths saw Larry Simpson deflecting a well-weighted ball in for their third goal to seal the win.
In the women, Wodonga edged out Falcons 1-0.
With close marking by both sides the order of the day, only two short corners were awarded to both teams during the match.
Early in the first half Hayley Hart put the ball into the net with a strong field goal.
Despite many counter attacks by Falcons through Jess and Mickayla Blackshaw, Falcons were unable to capitalise on their possession.
Wodonga’s Shae Billingsley controlled the midfield and build-up.
Div 1 men: Norths 3 (Ian Beath 2, Larry Simpson) defeated Wodonga 1 (Ethan Albon)
Best : Jeremy Payne
Div 1 women: Wodonga 1 (Hayley Hart) defeated Falcons 0
Best: Jess Madden
Div 2 men: Falcons 4 (Dave Myers 2, Jason Russell) defeated Wodonga 3 (Mack McQuilton, Nathan Sutherland 2)
Best: Matt Bardy
Div 2 women: United 3 (Nadia Chambers, Kylie Heagney, Sarah MacQueen) defeated Falcons 1 (Dionne Hartley)
Best: Georgie James
Div 3 men: Norths 1 (Sam Naissen) defeated United 0
Best: Luke Pontt (Norths)
Div 3 women: United 3 (Paige Cooper, Brooke Dickens, Lorraine Anderson) defeated Norths 0
Best: Paige Cooper (United)
16 boys: Scots 5 (Oscar Smart 4, Caleb Therkildsen) defeated Wombats 0
Best: Oscar Smart (Scots)
16 girls: Wodonga 5 (Hayley Hart 3, Letesha O’Halloran, Rylee Pontt) defeated Falcons 4 (Amber Evans, Piper Lockley, Emily Busch)
Best: Hayley Hart (Wodonga)
U14 boys: Magpies 2 (Bailey Drummond, Josh Lavis) defeated United 1
Best: Rupert Gaukroger (Magpies)
U14 girls: Beechworth 4 (Maddy Boyd, Lia Ladbrook, Ulrika Wild, Ellie Jarratt) defeated Magpies (Mackenzy Muller, Lily Robertson, Megan Yensch)
Best: Maddy Boyd
U12 boys: United 4 (Campbell Cull 3, Tanner Cull) defeated Beechworth 1
Best: Lachlan Dunne
U12 girls: Norths 1 (Alissa Rahaley) defeated United 0
Best: Indi Drummond (Norths)