Thurgoona Jade topples Tigers

Cameron Meagher starred in the Bulldogs' win.
Cameron Meagher starred in the Bulldogs' win.

A dominant fourth rubber by Jo Simpfendorfer and Leasa Brown proved decisive in Thurgoona Jade’s thrilling one-game win over Wodonga Tigers in their section one encounter.

Brown remained unbeaten, while Emily Price was in good touch for Wodonga.

St Patrick’s-Diggerville’s defeated the more experienced Forrest Hill in an outstanding contest.

Ella Brown was brilliant in the two-game victory with support from Antonina Kridyishkina.

Wodonga Slammers had the better of the tight sets in a straightforward victory over club-mates Diamonds.

Chloe Brereton and Bunty Clark contributed, while Jane Robertson battled hard for Diamonds.

Wodonga Larrikins dropped the first stanza but nothing more to outplay Wodonga Dodgers.

Claire Hodgkin and Sandra Allen finished unbeaten, with Julie Morris strong early for Dodgers.

Excellent work by Cameron Meagher and Graham Hawkins paved the way for Wodonga Bulldogs three- game defeat of Forrest Hill Cats in section one men.

Graham Wurtz was unbeaten for the Cats.

Meanwhile, SPD and Forrest Blues were convincing winners over Wangaratta and Galahs respectively.

In section two ladies, Scots Black, SPD and Glenly all recorded one-sided wins over their outgunned opponents. 

Three sets from Joel Schoff was crucial in SPD’s win against Albury.

Forrest Hill Magpies dominated the singles, completing a six-two win over Wodonga Bushrangers. 

James Star and Alison Tinworth performed strongly, with Brett Robinson best for Bushrangers.

Sacred Heart’s Zach Smith starred against Forrest Hill Wombats, while Diggers were too good for Sharks.

Amy Lang and Ruby Hodgkin produced a stunning final stanza to steer Wodonga Aces to a two-game victory over Scots Blue in the best of section three..

Elsewhere, SPD White and Scots Red recorded one-sides wins.

Albury Blues pipped Glenly Blue with an undefeated Neil Mitchell starring, Wodonga Eagles toppled Pirates, with Howard Shearer in fine form and Albury Gold defeated Sacred Heart.

Glenly Gold finished stronger against SPD White in section four, with David Rowe in top form, while Thurgoona Bears beat Forrest Hill Crows.

In section five, Jack Lidgewood played well in the win over SPD Orange, while Taylor Brown was outstanding in section six.

Meantime, North East Veterans play the always-popular next event at Benalla on Sunday, while Wodonga hosts the consistently strong junior tournament on November 26.