Five CAW players selected for Riverina

RIVERINA REP: Cricket Albury-Wodonga Country's Aaron Green is one of five players named in the Riverina team after his side's win in the Colston-Scammell Shield.
RIVERINA REP: Cricket Albury-Wodonga Country's Aaron Green is one of five players named in the Riverina team after his side's win in the Colston-Scammell Shield.

Cricket Albury-Wodonga has five Riverina representatives as they look to defend the Bradman Cup crown.

Tyler Roberson, Pat Parnell, Luke Heagney, Aaron Green and Liam Parkinson were selected following the three-day Colston-Scammell Shield, which finished on Tuesday.

Riverina is divided into four councils, with CAW Country claiming just its second title at under 16 level.

“Last year we ended up winning only the one game, but this year we trained a bit harder and the guys have all played senior cricket, so they were a bit more match-hardened,” co-coach Sam O’Connor said.

“Jack Miller was our captain and he rallied the troops really well in the three games.

“The players knew their roles and played their roles brilliantly.”

Miller attends Caulfield Grammar School but is still eligible as he’s registered with his former club St Patrick’s.

He posted an unbeaten 63 in the last-ball thriller against Southern Riverina.

Roberson blasted 81 not out against Northern Riverina, while Heagney snared 6-26, and Green then finished with 4-22 against Murrumbidgee.

Heagney and Parkinson played Riverina under 14 last year, so are now bottom-agers in the older bracket.

Riverina will now contest the Bradman Cup at Bathurst in mid-January, with O’Connor and Griffith’s Mark Favell as co-coaches.

“Last year was the first time we’d won the Bradman Cup, but this year there’s only two kids from that team in Wagga’s Darcy Irvine and Griffith’s Dean Bennett,” O’Connor said.

“It’s too early to say if this team will be as strong, but we had a couple of top players in Josh Staines and Max Harper.”

Staines and Harper both represented ACT-NSW Country in the recent national under 17 championships in Brisbane.

CAW Country under 14 has seven players – Euriah Hollard, Praveen Pathmanathan, Jake Cooper, Miles Hemann-Petersen, Ryan Beveridge, Max Diffey and Will Pargeter – in a squad of 22.