EISTEDDFOD RESULTS
Monday 27th July
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Section 380. Primary Band Infants
1st: Wodonga Primary Years 1 & 2.
Section 381. Primary Band Junior Years 3 & 4
1st: Wodonga Primary Years 3 & 4
Section 382. Primary Band Senior Years 5 & 6
1st: St John's Taiko Drumming Band
2nd: Wodonga Primary Years 5 & 6
3rd: Scots Year 6 Whole Notes
Section 383. Primary Orchestra Combined Years 1 - 6
1st: Bright P-12 College Concert Band Years 1-6
2nd: Scots Naturals
3rd: Trinity College Jr Strings HC. Albury Public School Ensemble
Greg Aplin Prize for Best Primary Band - Wodonga Primary Years 3 & 4
Section 310C. 8 Years & Under Piano Classical
1st: Poppy Millgate-Kimball. 2nd: Albany Weeks. 3rd: Devika Rangubhatla
Section 310E. 8 Years & Under Piano 20th/21st Century
1st: Albany Weeks. 2nd: Daniel Burke-Steer. 3rd: Navija Epa. HC: Eva Kaye, Hugo Leonard
Section 310F. 8 Years & Under Piano Jazz, Popular “Pop” Style
1st: Poppy Millgate-Kimball. 2nd: Hazel Weeks. 3rd: Hugo Leonard. HC Rory Baines
Section 310G. 8 Years & Under Piano Own Choice
1st: Rory Baines. 2nd: Daniel Burke-Steer. 3rd: Hazel Weeks. HC Hugo Leonard, Devika Rangubhatla
8 years & Under Piano Aggregate Trophy – Poppy Millgate-Kimball
Section 3212. 9 & 10, 11 & 12 Years Woodwind
1st: Samara Sergi 2nd: Audrey Joss
11 & 12 years Woodwind Aggregate Trophy – Samra Sergi
Section 315A. 13 & 14 Years Piano Australian Composer
1st: Stephanie Johnston 2nd: Beatrix Leonard
Section 315B. 13 & 14 Years Piano Baroque
1st: Zoe Honeyman 2nd: Czelene Villanueva
Section 315C. 13 & 14 Years Piano Classical
1st Ethan Trevaskis 2nd Grace Trebley 3rd Stephanie Johnston
Section 315D. 13 & 14 Years Piano Romantic
1st Celia Cope-Williams 2nd Zoe Honeyman 3rd Czelene Villanueva
Section 315E. 13 & 14 Years Piano 20th/21st Century
1st Grace Trebley 2nd Ethan Trevaskis 3rd Sarah Boehringer HC Zoe Honeyman
Section 315F. 13 & 14 Years Piano Jazz, Popular “Pop” Style
1st Beatrix Leonard 2nd Czelene Villanueva 3rd Ellen Rimmer HC Celia Cope-Williams
Section 315G. 13 & 14 Years Piano Own Choice
1st Grace Trebley 2nd Beatrix Leonard 3rd Czelene Villanueva, Sarah Boehringer HC James Whitford, Ellen Rimmer, Isaac Paech, Ethan Trevaskis, Celia Cope-Williams
13 & 14 years Piano Aggregate Trophy – Grace Trebley
Section 394. 17 Years & Over Own Composition
1st Matt Bartlett 2nd Emily Cope-Williams 3rd James Stachan
Section 505. HSC/VCE Any Other Instrument Own Choice
1st Elize Vitolo
Section 504. HSC/VCE Vocal Own Choice
1st Mica Torre 2nd Sophie Gleeson 3rd Jacob McCrohan HC Naomi Fisher
Section 503. HSC/VCE Piano Own Choice
1st Ruxi Geng 2nd Zoe Trebilcock 3rd Sarah Hawthorn HC Alan Sandstrom, Charlotte Rees
TUESDAY JULY 28
Section 384. Secondary Bands Junior Years 7, 8, 9
1st Trinity College-BYOH 2nd Kildare Catholic College 3rd Trinity College-Ellington Band HC Wodonga Middle Years College Concert Band
Section 385. Secondary Bands Senior Years 10, 11, 12
1st Scots Jazzgang 2nd Trinity College Stage Band
Section 386. Secondary Bands Years 7-12 (Two Contrasting Sections)
1st Scots Concert Band 2nd Scots Orchestra 3rd Trinity College-Pops Orchestra
Section 389. Secondary Bands Open Rock Band
1st Kildare Catholic College 2nd Wodonga Middle Years College Rock Band A (Huon) 3rd Wodonga Middle Years College Rock Band A (Felltimber) HC Trinity College-Rock Band, Wodonga Middle Years College Rock Band B (Huon), Xavier Rock Band B
Section 489. 16 Years & Under Combined Vocal And Instrumental
1st Kildare Catholic College 2nd Xavier High School
Section 490. 18 Years & Under Combined Vocal And Instrumental
1st Kildare Catholic College B 2nd Trinity College Soul Band 3rd Xavier High School
Section 491. Over 18 Years Combined Vocal & Instrumental
1st Trinity College Stage Band
Section 364. 18 Years & Under Instrumental Ensemble
1st Kildare Catholic College
Section 316A. 15 & 16 Years Piano Australian Composer
1st Tiana Smerdon 2nd Bailey Cardwell 3rd Emily Strachan HC Eloise Ford
Section 316B. 15 & 16 Years Piano Baroque
1st Tiana Smerdon 2nd Esther Robinson 3rd Emily Strachan
Section 316C. 15 & 16 Years Piano Classical
1st Eloise Ford 2nd Tiana Smerdon 3rd Bailey Cardwell HC Rebecca Boehringer
Section 316D. 15 & 16 Years Piano Romantic
1st Tiana Smerdon 2nd Emily Strachan 3rd Eloise Ford HC Kerry Buckton
Section 316E. 15 & 16 Years Piano 20th/21st Century
1st Emily Strachan 2nd Annie Jarrett 3rd Bailey Cardwell HC Esther Robinson, Ema Souness
Section 316F. 15 & 16 Years Piano Jazz, Popular “Pop” Style
1st Esther Robinson 2nd Ema Souness 3rd Kerry Buckton
Section 316G. 15 & 16 Years Piano Own Choice
1st Tiana Smerdon 2nd Bailey Cardwell 3rd Kerry Buckton, Alice Whitford
15 & 16 years Piano Aggregate Trophy – Tiana Smerdon
Section 610. 16 Years & Under Intermediate Vocal Championship
1st Antonia Maher 2nd Emily Strachan 3rd Tyra Hunt
16 years & under Vocal Championship – Antonia Maher
WEDNESDAY JULY 29
Section 474. School Choirs Infants K-2
1st Wodonga Primary Years 1 & 2 2nd Scots Infants Choir 3rd Lavington East Public School HC St Mary's Junior Choir
Section 475. School Choirs Junior Primary Years 3 & 4
1st Wodonga Primary Years 3 & 4 2nd St John's Primary Choir 3rd Wangaratta West Middle School Choir
Section 468. Vocal Groups Senior Primary Years 5-6
1st VLC Year 6 Choir
Section 469. Vocal Groups Combined Primary Years 1-6
1st Bright P-12 College 3-6 Choir 2nd The Barton Sisters Trio
Section 476. School Choirs Senior Primary Years 5 & 6
1st Wodonga Primary Years 5 & 6 2nd Wangaratta West Senior Choir 3rd Kiewa Valley Primary School Choir HC Yackandandah Senior Choir
Section 477. School Choirs Combined Primary Years K - 6
1st Scots Junior Choir 2nd Trinity College 3rd Saint Mary Mackillop College Albury HC St Mary's Junior Choir
Best Primary Choir – Wodonga Primary Years 1 & 2
Section 416. 13 & 14 Years Classical Song
1st Antonia Maher 2nd Tyra Hunt
Section 417. 13 & 14 Years Traditional Folk
1st Tyra Hunt
Section 418. 13 & 14 Years Australian
1st Tyra Hunt
Section 419. 13 & 14 Years Sacred Song/Gospel
1st Stephanie Johnston
Section 420. 13 & 14 Years Jazz/Pop
1st Charli Kay 2nd Antonia Maher 3rd Holly Kupa HC Chelsea Barton
Section 421. 13 & 14 Years Character Song In Costume
1st Antonia Maher 2nd Charli Kay 3rd Tyra Hunt HC Bella Paech- Enever, Stephanie Johnston
Section 422. 14 Years & Under Self-Accompanied
1st Jack Miller 2nd Jamieson Cummins
13 & 14 years Vocal Aggregate Trophy – Antonia Maher
Section 3232. 13 & 14, 15 & 16 Years Woodwind
1st Andrina Dixen 2nd Isabeau Hansen 3rd Calem McDonald
13 & 14 years Woodwind Aggregate Trophy – Isabeau Hansen
15 & 16 years Woodwind Aggregate Trophy – Andrina Dixen
Section 432. 17 & 18 Years Vocal Solo
1st. Madeline Maclean
17 & 18 years Vocal Aggregate Trophy – Madeline Maclean
Section 440. Over 18 Years Vocal Solo
1st. Caroline Ellis 2nd. Vincent Sully 3rd. Courtney Newnham
Presentation of Over 18 Years Vocal Aggregate Trophy – Courtney Newnham
Thursday 30th July
Section 479. School Choirs Junior Secondary Years 7, 8, 9
1st Wodonga Middle Years College Choir 2nd Xavier Voices.
Section 482. School Choirs Senior Secondary Years 10, 11, 12
1st Scots Chorale
Section 483/484/485. School Choirs Combined Secondary Choir 7-12
1st Scots Senior Choir 2nd Xavier Voices 3rd Scots Dynamix
Section 486. School Choirs Combined Primary / Secondary
1st Scots Cantabile
Section 478. School Choirs Combined Primary Years K - 6 (School Less 150 Students)
1st Trinity College Wodonga Campus 2nd Bethanga Primary School F-6 Choir
Section 470. Vocal Groups Secondary Years
1st Trinity College 2nd Scots Adelines 3rd Sctos Barbershop HC TSC Choir
Section 424. 15 & 16 Years Vocal Solo
1st Emily Strachan 2nd Andrina Dixen
Section 428. 15 & 16 Years Jazz/Pop
1st Lauren Eddy 2nd Andrina Dixen 3rd Lane Anderson HC Isabelle Gray, Emily Strachan
Section 429. 15 & 16 Years Character Song In Costume
1st Jesse Challis 2nd Andrina Dixen 3rd Lauren Eddy HC Emily Strachan
15 & 16 Years Vocal Aggregate Trophy – Andrina Dixen
Section 452. 14 Years & Under Vocal Duet
1st Chelsea Barton & Holly Kupa 2nd Cobra Cullinger & Sydney Bax 3rd Bella Paech-Enever & Tegan Roberts
Section 453. 16 Years & Under Vocal Duet
1st Brooke Cashin & Jordyn Briggs 2nd Olivia Adams & Samara Retallack
Section 454 18 Years & Under Vocal Duet
1st Katie Parslow &Sophie Gleeson
Section 317/318. 17 & 18, Over 18 Years Piano
1st Robin Riley 2nd Ella Taig 3rd Nathan Lowe 3rd Kathryn Pyle
Section 317D/318D. 17 & 18, Over 18 Years Piano Romantic
1st Flynn Shaw 2nd Nathan Lowe 3rd Kathryn Pyle HC Ella Taig
Section 317E/318E. 17 & 18, Over 18 Years Piano 20th/21st Century
1st Kathryn Pyle 2nd Nathan Lowe 3rd Tyler Beck HC Therese Horsfall
Section 317G/318G. 17 & 18, Over 18 years Years Piano Own Choice
1st Nathan Lowe
Over 18 years Piano Aggregate Trophy – Nathan Lowe
Section 2. Baby 6 Years & Under Nursery Rhyme (Any Style) SOLO
1st. Maleekah Errington, Wagga Wagga 1st. Celeste Rusmanis, Strathmore
Section 1. Baby 6 Years & Under (Any Style) SOLO
1st Chloe Dunbar, Cootamundra 2nd Celeste Rusmanis, Strathmore 3rd Madeline Camplin, Wangarattta HC Kelsie Allen, North Albury, Maleekah Errington, Wagga Wagga
Section 119B. 8 Years & Under Tap DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st. Isabel Cram & Isabella Carr, Cootamundra
Section 7. 7 & 8 Years Novice Hip Hop/Funk SOLO
1st Patsy Stemmer, Wangaratta
Section 14. 7 & 8 Years Open Hip Hop/Funk SOLO
1St Maisie Rumbachs, Wagga Wagga
Section 8. 7 & 8 Years Novice Tap Any Style SOLO
1st Isabella Carr, Cootamundra 2nd Abbey Sloan, Cootamundra 3rd Celeste Rusmanis, Strathmore HC Chloe Dunbar, Cootamundra
Section 15. 7 & 8 Years Open Tap Any Style SOLO
1st Maisie Rumbachs, Wagga Wagga 2nd Isobel Cram, Cootamundra
Section 119. 8 Years & Under Jazz DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Isobel Cram & Isabella Carr, Cootamundra
Section 120A. 8 Years & Under Lyrical DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st. Felicity Camplin & Milla Schubert, Wangarattta HC. Makayla Nesbitt & Ellie Miller, Wangarattta
Section 120B. 8 Years & Under Classical DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Becky White, Bela Wood & Kelsie Allen, Albury HC Isobel Cram & Isabella Carr, Cootamundra
Section 300. Babies 6 Years & Under (Any Style) TROUPE
1st Christine Wishart Dance Studio, Cootamundra 2nd RAPA, Wodonga 3rd Starlings Dance Connections, Thurgoona
Section 9. 7 & 8 Years Novice Lyrical SOLO
1st Faith McMullen 2nd Hallie Mimmo, Narrandera 3rd Ellie Miller, Wangarattta HC Felicity Camplin, Wangarattta HC Isobel Cram, Cootamundra HC Kaylah Heard, Rutherglen
Section 16. 7 & 8 Years Open Lyrical SOLO
1st Makayla Nesbitt, Wangaratta HC Maisie Rumbachs, Wagga Wagga, Patsy Stemmer, Wangaratta
Section 6. 7 & 8 Years Novice Neo Classical SOLO
1st Macy Cameron, West Wodonga 2nd Ellenor Croft, Narrandera 3rd Darci Boyd, Wodonga HC Abbey Sloan, Cootamundra HC Milley Godden, Narrandera, April Walsh, Narrandera, Hayley O’Connor
Section 4. 7 & 8 Years Novice Jazz SOLO
1st Hallie Mimmo, Narrandera 2nd Julie Calvene, Cheshunt 3rd Mackenzie Blunden, West Wodonga HC Chloe Dunbar, Cootamundra, Kelsie Allen, North Albury, Felicity Camplin, Wangarattta, Layali Nehme, Thurgoona, Isobel Cram, Cootamundra, Milla Schubert, Wangaratta, Raine Beall, Madeline Camplin, Meleekah Errington
Section 11. 7 & 8 Years Open Jazz SOLO
1st Celeste Rusmanis, Strathmore 2nd Inez Cathie 3rd Abbey Sloan, Cootamundra, HC Makayla Nesbitt, Wangaratta, Maisie Rumbachs, Wagga Wagga
SATURDAY AUGUST 1
Section 3. 7 & 8 Years Novice Classical SOLO
1st Macy Cameron, West Wodonga 2nd Makayla Nesbitt, Wangaratta 3rd Chloe Dunbar, Cootamundra HC April Walsh, Narrandera HC Abigail Quin, Tarrawingee HC Eve Brown, Albury, Felicity Camplin, Wangaratta, Maisie Rumbachs, Wagga Wagga, Abbey Sloan, Cootamundra, Adelaide Maxfield-Mckernan, Wodonga, Milley Godden, Narrandera, Darci Boyd, Wodonga
Prizes the Gift of Everything Dance Wodonga
ALBURY WODONGA EISTEDDFOD 2015
HC Ellenor Croft, Narrandera HC Raine Beall
Section 10. 7 & 8 Years Open Classical SOLO
1st. Milla Schubert, Wangaratta HC. Faith-Michele McMullen
Section 5. 7 & 8 Years Novice Demi Character SOLO
1st Abbey Sloan, Cootamundra 2nd Macy Cameron, West Wodonga 3rd Makayla Nesbitt, Wangarattta HC: Abigail Quin, Tarrawingee, Maisie Rumbachs, Wagga Wagga, Ellenor Croft, Narrandera, Irez Cathie
Section 12. 7 & 8 Years Open Demi Character SOLO
1st. Isobel Cram, Cootamundra
Section 18. 9 & 10 Years Novice Jazz SOLO
1st Faith Baker, Howlong 2nd Rosie McCormack, Wirlinga 3rd Sarah Young, Wangaratta HC Emily Masin, Myrtleford, Isabella Wilder, Young, Eden Yelland, Wangaratta, Emily Hogan, Yarrawonga, Tahlia Snow
Section 26. 9 & 10 Years Open Jazz SOLO
1st Caitlyn Shepherd, Wangaratta 2nd Elisabeth Hall, Young 3rd Maddison Penney, Wangaratta HC Laura Connelly, Yarrawonga, Olivia Browning, Yarrawonga, Bethany Tamaray, Wangaratta
Section 33A. 10 Years & Under Broadway Musical Any Style SOLO
1st Caitlyn Shepherd 2nd Millicent Quin 3rd Jessica Arnold, Savernake
Section 303. 8 Years & Under Neo Classical TROUPE
1st Murray Youth Performing Arts, Albury HC RAPA, Wodonga
Section 121. 10 Years & Under Jazz DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Laura Connelly & Anna Zannin, Yarrawonga 2nd Raine Beall, Inez Cathie & Erin Rowlings
Section 301. 8 Years & Under Classical TROUPE
1st Total Synergy, Myrtleford HC Danzworx Swan Lake, Wangaratta
Section 123. 10 Years & Under Neo Classical DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Olivia Crekk, Caitlyn Martin & Zoey Rowe
Section 305. 8 Years & Under Lyrical TROUPE
1st Born2Perform Yarrawonga HC Danzworx Wide Awake, Wangaratta
Section 125. 10 Years & Under Contemporary DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Isabella Butterworth & Sienna McKay, Culcairn
Section 302. 8 Years & Under Jazz TROUPE
1st RAPA, Wodonga 2nd Total Synergy, Myrtleford
Section 124. 10 Years & Under Hip Hop/Funk DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Olivia Browning & Tori Sampson, Yarrawonga 2nd Remy D'Ornay, Audrey Joss, Mackenzie Blunden & Cameron Blunden, Wodonga
Section 308. 10 Years & Under Neo Classical TROUPE
1st RAPA, Wodonga
Section 127. 12 Years & Under Classical DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Indianna Haysom & Laura Bunn, Albury, Wodonga
Section 314. 10 Years & Under Lyrical TROUPE
1st Born2Perform Yarrawonga
Section 130. 12 Years & Under Neo Classical DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Indianna Haysom & Laura Bunn, Albury, Wodonga HC Amy Auwardt & Courtney Harding, Thurgoona
Section 306. 10 Years & Under Classical TROUPE
1st.RAPA, Wodonga HC. Christine Wishart Dance Studio, Cootamundra, Murray Youth Performing Arts, Albury
Section 129. 12 Years & Under Demi Character DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Indianna Haysom & Laura Bunn, Albury, Wodonga
Section 133. 12 Years & Under Tap DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Logan Styles-Phillips & Dalton Styles-Phillips 2nd Sophie Mcdermott, Chelsea Finnigan & Kayla Pearce, Cootamundra
133A Tap DUO/TRIO/QUAD
1st Eve Brown, Darci Boyd & Alicia Auwardt
Section 307. 10 Years & Under Jazz TROUPE
1st Born2Perform Yarrawonga 2nd Christine Wishart Dance Studio, Cootamundra 3rd RAPA, Wodonga HC Starlings Dance Connections, Thurgoona
Section 304. 8 Years & Under Hip Hop/Funk TROUPE
3rd Born2Perform Yarrawonga
Section 309. 10 Years & Under Hip Hop/Funk TROUPE
1st DMB Dance & Performing Arts Centre, Albury 2nd Pulsate Dance Academy, Wangaratta 3rd Born2Perform Yarrawonga
Section 324. 12 Years & Under National TROUPE
1st Murray Youth Performing Arts, Albury
Section 310. 10 Years & Under Tap TROUPE
1st Christine Wishart Dance Studio B, Cootamundra HC Born2Perform Yarrawonga, Christine Wishart Dance Studio A, Cootamamundra
Section 325. 12 Years & Under Broadway Musical (Any Style) TROUPE
1st Pulsate Dance Academy, Wangaratta HC. Murray Youth Performing Arts, Albury
Section 128. 12 Years & Under Jazz DUO/TRIO/QUADS
1st Amber Delahunty & Ellana Hacket, Wangaratta 2nd. Amy Auwardt & Courtney Harding, Thurgoona
Section 320. 12 Years & Under Contemporary TROUPE
1st RAPA, Wodonga
Section 326. 12 Years & Under Lyrical TROUPE
1st Pulsate Dance Academy, Wangaratta
Section 316. 12 Years & Under Jazz TROUPE
1st B2P Dance, Wangaratta 2nd Murray Youth Performing Arts, Albury 3rd Pulsate Dance Academy, Wangaratta
Section 319. 12 Years & Under Hip Hop/Funk TROUPE
1st RAPA, Wodonga