Wet weather, willing volunteers and wonderful entries made for an action-packed but highly successful showjumping weekend at Albury recently.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There were more than 800 rounds of showjumping for the Border Districts Showjumping Club’s grand prix event on August 18 and 19.
The rain was a welcome sight but meant a change of arenas for events scheduled on grass as well as a few bogged campsites, organiser Jess Bertram said.
However the jumping surfaces at the Albury Wodonga Equestrian Centre offered good footing for the conditions, she said.
Courses were designed by Brad Longhurst in Ring 1 and Jess Bertram in Ring 2 with judges Dallas Golby and Tracey Crawshaw overseeing those rings respectively.
“Our event is turning out to be a must on most Victorian showjumping enthusiasts’ calendars,” Ms Bertram said.
“Entries were pretty much full after 45 minutes of being open online to the public.”
RESULTS
Class 1a 105 under 20pts
1st Tess Morrow – Summer K; 2nd Bruce Harding – Dutchland; 3rd Ryleigh O’Hare – Spot The Crown; 4th Rick Page – Kiandre Breathtaker
Class 1b 105 over 20pts
1st Tilley Fair – Somerville Park Pollyanna; 2nd Katelyn Staples – Can’t Wait; 3rd Chloe Mannel – Athena; 4th Mikaela Maisano – Chevalier De Dieu
Class 2 115cm
1st Tilley Fair – Somerville Park Pollyanna; 2nd Chloe Mannell – Athena; 3rd James Harvey – Kenlock Super Spunk; 4th Sophia Landy – ESB Golden Geisha
Class 3 125cm
1st Russell Johnstone – Dondersteen; 2nd Brook Dobbin – Leopoldo MVNZ; 3rd Jasmine Dennison – Bubble + Squeak; 4th Sophia Landy – Humble Glory
Class 4 135cm
1st Russell Johnstone - Dondersteen; 2nd James Harvey – Tyrone VDL; 3rd Russell Johnstone – Daprice; 4th Angela Dobbin – Yarra Valley Jellybean
Class 5 70cm
1st Chloe Lockwood - Mingara Lucy; 2nd Gabriella Mannell - Buzz; 3rd Katrin Tschirner - Gundowring Bundy; 4th Ryan Sharman - Falcon
Class 6 80cm
1st Chloe Lockwood - Mingara Lucy; 2nd Eleanor Miller - Kalloni Stryker; 3rd Christine Staats - Tuppal Winchester; 4th Paul Brent - APH Lucy Lu
Class 7 90cm
1st Georgia Hodgetts - Copabelle Vertigo; 2nd Tahlia Spagnardi - Skipcellos Foxtrot; 3rd Sienna Holdsworth Rose - Good Golly Olly; 4th Felicity Devereux - Ngahiwi Picalilli
Class 8 100cm
1st Caleb Bertram - Ceejay Park Private Buddy; 2nd Tess Morrow - Nawarrah Park Dark Star; 3rd Sienna Holdsworth Rose - Good Golly Olly; 4th Daniella Blismas - Aeroboyz
Class 9 – 110cm Under 25pts
1st Nikki Dingwall – Cavalier Winsom; 2nd David Boulton – Little Arrow; 3rd Chloe Mannell – Jewel Quest; 4th Kacey Ledger – Prince Calef; 5th Tori Glass – BP Converte; 6th Madeline Rush – Calandra D
Class 10 – 120cm Under 50pts
1st Sophia Landy – ESB Golden Geisha; 2nd Jervaise Prime – Saddle Up Bella; 3rd Sophia Landy – Humble Glory; 4th Des Gleeson – E.A.B.S Catalina; 5th Eleanor Miller – Kaloona Virago; 6th Georgia Siciliano – Hero Chin
Class 11 – McVean Memorial Grand Prix
1st Stephen Dingwall – Cavalier Du Rouet; 2nd Steven Hill – Yalambi’s Bellini Star; 3rd Russell Johnstone – Dondersteen; 4th James Harvey – Tyrone VDL; 5th Paul Brent – Fontaine Blue VDL; 6th Paul Brent – Cavalli Park Aliyah
Class 12 – Mini Prix
1st Angela Dobbin – Yarra Valley Jellybean; 2nd Sam Williams - Commander; 3rd James Harvey – Patangas Hiccup; 4th Des Gleeson – Mingara Eli; 5th James Harvey – Cera Bonita; 6th Caitlin Clarke – Wyuna Park Stella
Class 13 – 75cm
1st Chloe Lockwood – Minagara Lucy; 2nd Gabriella Mannell – Buzz; 3rd Roslyn Burns – Secret Sapphire; 4th Donna Davidson – Tuppal Gannon
Class 14 – 85cm
1st Chloe Lockwood – Jingella Silverstone; 2nd Wendy Kimpton – Strzelecki Dewalt; 3rd Aiden Staats – Tuppal Winchester; 4th Sara Hardwick – Hard To Love
Class 15 – 95cm
1st Caleb Bertram – Ceejay Park Private Buddy; 2nd Wendy Kimpton – Strzelecki Dewalt; 3rd Caleb Bertram – Starsky; 4th Aiden Staats – Tuppal Winchester
Class 16 – 104cm
1st Tori Glass – BV No Buck Boris; 2nd Eleanor Miller – Kaloona Stryker; 3rd Hamish Prime – Saddle Up High Rail Fire on Ice; 4th Sophia Landy – ESB Golden Chuckle
SPECIAL AWARDS
John Canning Young Horse Memorial: Sophia Landy – Humble Glory
Ken Gibbs Memorial: Russell Johnstone – Dondersteen
BDSJC Encouragement Award: Chloe Lockwood – Mingara Lucy
- Full results: BDSJC Facebook page