ALBURY
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
5.30am: Dawn Service at Monument Hill.
8am: Service at Waugh Road Memorial.
9am: Anzac Day Parade, commencing in Macauley Street, proceeding down Dean Street and finishing in Elizabeth Street.
10am: Monument Hill Morning Service.
BARNAWARTHA
10am: Memorial Service at War Memorial, laying of wreath.
BEECHWORTH
6am: Dawn Service at Cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens.
11am: March, commence from corner Ford and Church streets.
11.30am: Memorial Service at Cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens, laying of wreath.
12.15pm: Refreshments, Fellowship and traditional Anzac Day activities RSL Clubrooms.
BETHANGA
8.15am for 8.30am: Memorial Hall Gates.
BENALLA
6am: Dawn Service in the memorial precinct in the Benalla Botanical Gardens.
10.30am: Anzac Day March takes place in Bridge & Smythe Streets to the corner of the memorial precinct in the Benalla Gardens.
11am: Cenotaph Service in the memorial precinct in the Benalla Gardens.
BOREE CREEK
2.30pm: Boree Creek Cemetery.
2.50pm: Assemble for 3pm march.
3pm: March and Service at Boree Creek Hall.
BRIGHT
6am: Dawn Service at the Mafeking Square Memorial followed by a gunfire breakfast at the Bright RSL sub branch in Camp Street.
10.45am: March down Ireland Street.
11am: Mid-morning service in Mafeking Square followed by refreshments at the Bright RSL sub branch in Camp Street.
BROCKLESBY
9.30am: Conducted at the Brocklesby War Memorial. Refreshments in the Hall following the service.
BURRUMBUTTOCK
12 noon: Service at Memorial Hall.
CHILTERN
6am: Dawn Service.
11am: Memorial Service at War Memorial, laying of wreath.
COROWA
5.30am: Dawn Service at Corowa Cenotaph.
10.15am: Assemble at corner of Sanger Street and River Street for 10.30am March and Service.
10.30am: March to Corowa Cenotaph followed by Service.
CORRYONG
10.15am for 10.30am: Service at Cenotaph, March from Jardine Street to Donaldson Street.
CULCAIRN
10.15am-10.30am: March from Railway Parade bus terminal park.
10.45am: Service at Balfour Street Memorial.
11am: Laying of Wreaths.
11.30am: Post March service/function at Culcairn Memorial Hall.
ELDORADO
6am: Dawn Service.
ESKDALE
10.30am for 11am: War Memorial.
GRANYA
11.15am for 11.30am Museum
HENTY
10am: Marchers gather at Ivor Street between Sladen and Lyne Streets. 10.30am: Anzac Day March to Henty Memorial Park.
11am: Service and wreath laying at the Cenotaph.
HOLBROOK
5.40am: Dawn Service, Cenotaph, Ten Mile Creek Gardens.
10.30am: Gather on corner Hume and Albury streets.
10.45am: March through Albury Street.
11am: Ceremony at Cenotaph, Ten Mile Creek Gardens.
HOWLONG
6am: Dawn Service at Howlong Cenotaph followed by breakfast at the Howlong Golf Resort.
9.30am: Service at 'Oolong' Aged Care Hostel, Sturt Street, Howlong.
11.15am: Assemble at corner of Larmer and Victoria Street, for 11.30am march.
11.30am: March and Service at Howlong Cenotaph followed by lunch at Howlong Golf Resort.
JINDERA
5.45am: Dawn Service at Memorial Park, Jindera Fire Brigade providing breakfast for a gold coin donation.
10.30am: Service at the Memorial Park, corner Dight Street and Urana Street, followed by morning tea at the School of Arts (please bring a plate).
KIEWA/TANGAMBALANGA
5.45am: Dawn Service at Cenotaph.
6.15am: Gunfire Breakfast at Community Centre, Coulston Park.
8.45am: March commences from St Mark's Church, Huon Kiewa Road and Bonegilla Road to Cenotaph on Kiewa East Road.
9am: Memorial Service at Cenotaph, laying of wreath, community morning tea to follow at Community Centre.
MORUNDAH
9.50am: Assemble at Palladium Theatre for 10am March and Service at Morundah Memorial Wall.
10am: Service at Morundah Memorial Wall followed by morning tea.
MOUNT BEAUTY
6.45am: Dawn Service at Centennial Park in Lakeside Avenue.
10.45am: March down Hollonds Street.
11am: Mid-morning service at the Mount Beauty Cenotaph in Lakeside Avenue, followed by refreshments at the West Peak Hotel.
MULWALA
6am: Dawn Service at RSL Memorial, Club Mulwala followed by free breakfast from 7am.
9.15am: Assemble at Hicks Butchers for 9.30am March and Service.
9.30am: March and Service at Mulwala War Memorial.
MYRTLEFORD
6am: Dawn Service at Memorial Square in Clyde Street, followed by a gunfire breakfast at the Myrtleford RSL sub branch in Smith Street.
10.45am: March from RSL sub-branch to the memorial.
11am: Mid-morning service in Memorial Square followed by refreshments at the Myrtleford RSL sub-branch in Smith Street.
OAKLANDS
10.45am: Assemble at the Ex Post Office steps ready for 11am March and Service.
11am: March to the Oaklands RSL Cenotaph for the service.
RAND
6am: Dawn Service at Rand Cenotaph followed by breakfast at the Rand Public Hall.
10.45am: Assemble at the Rand Public Hall for March and Service.
11am: March and Service at the Rand Cenotaph.
RUTHERGLEN
5.55am: Dawn Service at Cenotaph, Memorial Gardens, followed by breakfast at the Supper Room, Memorial Hall, $5pp.
9am: March, commences from Jaspers Corner, Memorial Service and laying of wreath at the War Memorial, Murray Street, followed by luncheon and drinks at the Memorial Hall.
TALLANGATTA
10.15am for 10.30am: Service at Triangles, March from the Bowling Club.
URANA
10.20am: Assemble at Urana Hospital car park.
10.30am: March in front of hospital, turn and march back.
10.45am: Assemble at MacKnight Park for 11am March.
11am: March down Anna Street to Urana Soldiers Memorial Hall.
11.15am: Service at Urana Soldiers Memorial Hall.
WAHGUNYAH
9.30am: March, commences from School of Arts, Foord Street, immediately followed by Commemorative Service and wreath laying at the Memorial Garden, corner of Foord and Mill Streets. The guest speaker is John Grantham, a great nephew of John Bryant Grantham, one of the local men who lost his life in the service of the people of Australia.
WALLA WALLA
10am: Assemble at cnr Short & Commercial Streets.
10.30am: March commences.
10.45am: Service and wreath laying in Bicentennial Park. After the service there will be a BBQ.
WALWA
9.45am for 10am Memorial.
WANGARATTA
6am: Dawn Service at the Cenotaph (cnr Ovens & Docker Streets) with Gunfire Breakfast at Wangaratta RSL.
8.30am: Service at Wangaratta Cemetery (Mason Street gates).
9.30am: Service at Northeast Health Medical Imaging foyer.
10.20am: March assembly in Templeton Street.
10.40am: March 'Steps off'.
11am: Service at Cenotaph (cnr Ovens & Docker Streets).
WODONGA
5.45am: Dawn Service in Woodland Grove.
6.45am: Breakfast at the Wodonga RSL sub-branch.
10.45am Memorial March: RSL Club, into Havelock St, finishing in Woodland Grove.
11am: Memorial Service in Woodland Grove.
12 Noon: Refreshments and traditional games at Wodonga RSL sub-branch.
12.30pm: Simulcast of Gallipoli Dawn Service from Anzac Cove in Turkey on The Cube Wodonga Courtyard Big Screen.
2.40pm: Anzac Day AFL match, Collingwood v Essendon, live from the MCG on The Cube Wodonga Courtyard Big Screen.
5pm: Simulcast the Lone Pine Memorial Service from Gallipoli in Turkey on The Cube Wodonga Courtyard Big Screen.
YACKANDANDAH
5.45am: Dawn Service, Memorial Gates (assemble 5.30am).
6.15am: Gunfire Breakfast at the Senior Citizens Centre.
9.30am: March from William Street.
9.50am: Memorial Service, Memorial Gardens, laying of wreath, followed by Community Morning Tea at the Senior Citizens Centre.