North Albury is aiming to become just the fourth Albury and District team to win a state flag when it heads to the grade three finals at Tamworth in July.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Hoppers withstood challenges from Temora Bowling and Recreation (76-47), as well as Young (63-48), before edging out Narrandera (57-52) in a thrilling final at Holbrook on Sunday.
North Albury skip Duane Crow played in the last Albury and District side to win at the state playoffs, featuring in SS&A's 2001 triumph.
He's thrilled to get back there in his first year with the Hoppers.
"There wasn't much in it all day and even the morning game (against Young) there wasn't much in it," he said.
"We probably got ourselves out of a bit of strife in the morning, especially my rink and the same in the afternoon, my rink was 11-2 down at one stage, but we squared it back up again.
"Broady (Stephen Broad) got control and Norm (Honey) was thereabouts with his team, but it all came good at the right time."
Wagga RSL was defeated by Narrandera by nine shots in the semi-final, which seemed more of a shock to them than the opposition.
"The RSL Club had their accommodation booked at Tamworth and had to cancel it," Crow admitted.
Also in sport:
The state playoffs for grade three are to be hosted by South Tamworth, West Tamworth and Kootingal bowling clubs from July 26-28.
"The majority of those blokes went to state with North Albury last time (in 2016), so they know what it's about," Crow said.
"We're just a little fish in a big bowl and whatever happens, happens.
"If we all play well while we're there, we'll get results, but if we're down a bit the results may not go our way.
"We just want to go up there and be competitive.
"The biggest thing I've noticed coming from the outside in, they play as a team.
"They're a bunch of mates that all play for each other, which is what you need.
"None of us had really played together in our rink before, but we all combined pretty well to a certain degree."
North Albury came very close to having another team join the threes at the state finals, with its grade seven side falling 69-62 in the final against Coleambally at Leeton Solidiers Club.
The Hoppers snuck past Lake Cargelligo, 58-54, in the semi-finals to reach the decider.
North Albury also made the semi-finals in grades five and six, while Lavington's grade fours were also eliminated at the same stage.
The Hoppers' fives went down to Batlow, 66-57, who beat Leeton and District by 36 shots in the final at Cootamundra Country Club, while the sixes lost by a shot, 66-65, against Coolamon, who were defeated by Cootamundra Ex-Services in the decider at Tumbarumba.
Lavington fell to eventual grade four champions Junee, 64-46, at Wagga RSL, who went on to beat Hay to book their place at state.
It's been a long time between drinks since an Albury and District club claimed state honours.
Howlong won a state title in grade five in 1987, before SS&A tasted success in grade three in both 1993 and 2001.
Culcairn was runner-up in grade four at state level in 2010, while SS&A's grade twos made it all the way to the final in 2002.
SS&A reached the last four in grade one of the state playoffs at Wagga in 2006.
- Receive our daily newsletter straight to your inbox each morning from The Border Mail. Sign up here