RAND-Walbundrie-Walla's Jessica Kotzur, Howlong's Emma Bridle and Jindera's Sarah Van Den Heuvel have created history by sharing the A grade best and fairest award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Kotzur, Bridle and Van Den Heuvel became the league's first three-way winners when they were locked on 24 votes in a thrilling count at Henty on Wednesday night.
Billabong Crows star Brooke Wilson was a vote further back.
Brock-Burrum shooter Lauren Coelli and Murray Magpie Tara Lieschke followed on 22 votes.
Kotzur, who won last year's best and fairest, said it was a huge surprise to go back-to-back.
"It's a good feeling, it's still something you never expect though," she said.
"It's always an honour but certainly a surprise.
"I think Hume netball is getting stronger each year, it's exciting.
"I couldn't pick a winner this year, there are so many deserving players in the league."
Bridle said there were more than a few tense moments towards the end of the count.
"It's definitely really exciting," she said.
"It was really hard to keep track of who was getting votes, but I don't think we expected that the three of us would win."
For Van Den Heuvel, the win capped a successful return to the netball court with the Bulldogs this season.
"It just goes to show how strong the competition was this year in terms of A grade netball," she said.
"To have three of us at the top and one behind, it's incredible.
"I haven't played netball for a few years so to come back out here has been incredible.
"I'm completely shocked."
The best and fairest has only been shared twice before with Osborne's Angela Blampied and Walla's Alison Siedel splitting the honours in 2003 and Jindera's Kirby Hilton and Osborne's Sophie Howard squaring off in 2014.
In B grade, CDHBU's Grace Hanrahan polled 26 votes to edge out Jindera's Lisa Haynes by three.
Jindera's Katelyn Donney took out the C grade by a vote from Billabong Crow Tamara Nixon.
Henty's Simone Gannon won C reserve, saying "this is really overwhelming".
Jindera's Montanna scored a comfortable win in the under-16s with talented Osborne defender Racheal Galvin runners-up.
Osborne's Rio Weidemann triumphed in the under-14s and Lockhart's Kyesha Miller was successful in the under-12s.
RELATED:
Howlong was named the Netball Club Champion.
Murray Magpie goal attack Tara Lieschke took out the Rising Star award.
About 270 people attended the count at Henty.
NETBALL
A Grade
24: Jessica Kotzur (Rand-Walbundrie-Walla), Emma Bridle (Howlong), Sarah Van Den Heuvel (Jindera)
23: Brooke Wilson (Crows)
22: Lauren Coelli (Brock-Burrum), Tara Lieschke (Murray Magpies)
19: Courtney Menzies (Osborne)
17: Georgia Luhrs (Henty), Tahnee Klippel-Thorpe (Howlong), Ebony Williams (Osborne)
B grade
26: Grace Hanrahan (CDHBU)
23: Lisa Haynes (Jindera)
21: Madeline Lingham (Howlong)
20: Alannah Cusack (Howlong)
19: Gabrielle Sutcliffe (Billabong Crows), Claire Lane (Osborne)
C Grade
23: Katelyn Donney (Jindera)
22: Tamara Nixon (Billabong Crows)
21: Alyssa Lieschke (RWW)
20: Jordan Hogg (Howlong)
19: Kelly Livingstone (Osborne)
C Reserve
28: Simone Gannon (Henty)
24: Alexandria Clements (Jindera)
23: Ainslie Parsci (Howlong), Kellie Kimpton (Lockhart)
22: Helene Nimmo (Lockhart)
16 and under
43: Montanna Kerr (Jindera)
26: Rachael Galvin (Osborne)
22: Georgina Dore (Billabong Crows), Jessica Fealy (Billabong Crows), Millie Walsh (Holbrook)
14 and under
34: Rio Weidemann (Osborne)
28: Lily Kelly (Howlong)
27: Mia Lavis (Howlong), Harper Wolter (Billabong Crows)
12 and under
31: Kyesha Miller (Lockhart)
27: Tamir Richardson (CDHBU)
25: Charlize Raudino (Magpies)
24: Annie Triggs (Holbrook)
23: Jade Lewis (CDHBU)