A section four showdown saw St Patricks/Diggerville over the line by three games against Lavington Phoenix on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ella McDonell, Sofia Oliver and Phoebe Godward performed strongly, with Lucas Karthauser, Jeremy Sinclair and Jack Jankaukas contributing for Phoenix.
Another close battle saw Albury/Scots Blue edge out Scots Gold.
Will Stevens, Taylor Brown and Hugo Leonard played excellent tennis, while Joel Cook claimed two sets.
Oscar Jones was the standout in Wodonga Lions' salute over SPD Green.
Hayman McCabe and Harry Hodgkin provided good support with Luke Filliponi best for Green.
SPD Purple accounted for SPD Yellow and Wodonga Bears defeated Albury/Scots Lions.
SPD Hilfiger defeated Wodonga in section one men.
Lewis Ahern remained unbeaten with back-up from Andrew Healy and Adib Golshan, with Matthew Paull and Brett Robertson taking a doubles.
Lachy Graetz snared the first singles for Forrest Eagles before Cat gained the upper hand, with Mick Reid, Ben Tari and Rodney Wurtz playing well.
SPD Chill led by Mark Shanahan were too strong for Wangaratta.
In the ladies, Jodie Bidgood steered Wodonga Diamonds to a four sets to two victory over Thurgoona Jade.
Emily Price, Maree Cribbes and Karen Plested lent a hand, with Linda Davis good for Thurgoona.
Ashleigh Craven led Wodonga Larrikins to a win over Forrest Hill.
SPD Pink ladies rattled home to also take the points over Forrest Hill.
Kealey Moore finished unbeaten for the winners with Petria Travassaros best for Forrest Hill.
Glenly were too strong for Uiver Park.
Phil Shanahan proved key in SPD's seven game triumph over Forrest Hill Wombats in section two men.
ALSO IN SPORT:
Shane Mumberson, Ross Graetz and Matthew Vogel contributed well, while Jan Suchomel and Peter Murphy were good for Wombats.
Three sets from Richard Girvan proved key in Albury Gold's hard fought win over Thurgoona Sharks.
Jack and Harry Penny and Shane Tyas were serviceable, while Matt Klopper was on fire.
Graham Wurtz gave little away in Forest Hill Galahs' victory over Albury Blue.
Two tie-break sets helped Wodonga Bushrangers to a win over Raiders.
Mark Neil was solid with Andrew Lyell claiming two sets.
Thurgoona Bears battled past Albury Blue by just four games in section three, with Rob Saunders and Tony Hosie grabbing the final rubber to seal victory.
Thurgoona Wolves finished with the points against Wodonga Knights.
Stuart Hunter remained undefeated for the winners with back-up from Brendan Tomlinson, Simon O'Kell and Chris Bale.
Paul Tanburini and Chris Rokahr were good early for Wodonga.
Albury Gold and Forrest Hill Tigers also had wins.
Scots Tigers defeated Scots Eagles in section five.
William Johansen, Billy Butko and Ben Pendlebury were solid, with Rollo Baker good for Eagles.
Evie Case, Mia Gobel and Freya Griel were good for Scots Orange against Albury Vixens.
SPD Orange defeated Albury/Scots Cats.