Normal transmission was resumed for Albury Tennis Association's Saturday pennant with all grades back after Victoria's snap lockdown.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In section one men, Forrest Hill Eagles won all six sets in a 48-27 domination of Wangaratta Crushers and moved to top spot, St Pats Hilfiger brushed aside Forrest Hill Cats by 24 games, Wodonga Thunder dropped one set in its 47-24 salute against clubmates Bulldogs, while Uiver Park had the bye.
A close contest between Wodonga Larrikins and Forrest Hill in section one saw the latter win, 39-34.
Club rivals St Pats Red and St Pats Pink's clash resulted in a solid win by Red, with Dionne Hartley, Nicole McCurdy, Karen Plested and Sue Carlin all producing strong results.
Thurgoona Jade got over the line against Wodonga Diamonds 39-31, with Jo Simpfendorfer winning all her sets for the day.
In section two men, Forrest Hill Galahs defeated Wodonga Bushrangers, as Mal Lieschke grabbed three sets to help his side maintain top position.
Sacred Heart and Albury Gold will go down to the wire for the last spot in the finals with percentage separating the two for fourth position.
In section three men, Wilbur Cribbes and Jack Lidgerwood claimed the final set 8-6 to secure victory for Wodonga Eagles against St Pats Green by two games.
Wodonga Knights fell agonisingly short as Glenly Gold won by one game.
ALSO IN SPORT:
Fours teams have a battle on their hands to earn a finals berth in the final two rounds of section four.
Albury Swans and Forrest Hill Lions both won comfortably this round, St Pats Gold brought home a solid win against Albury Hawks, while Wodonga Bears had a comprehensive win against Thurgoona Panthers.
Forrest Hill Lions, Albury Swans and Forrest Hill Rosellas all sit on 28 points, with Thurgoona Lions just two points behind on 26.
A local derby in section five men between Albury Vipers and Albury Magpies saw Vipers claim victory, 31-21, to move up to third.
Oscar Cameron ensured St Pats Black had a strong win against Albury Cougars.
Meanwhile, Tuesday ladies section one pennant saw Peacock (4-36) defeat Sands (2-27), Landy (4-34) edged Bulle (2-27), while Wurtz moved to third with a win over Spencer.
In section two, Quirk (4-28) beat Sheil (2-20), while Howard leapfrogged Aylmore to top of the ladder with a strong win.
Johnson and Huckstepp split the sets in section three with the former home by four games, while Merritt held on to defeat Jones.
Junior coaching is on at 9.30am on Saturday for children aged between seven and 14 of all standards.
For further information, contact 0418 437 313.
The following Saturday is a general bye for all sections due to Wodonga's Labour Day tournament.
Albury grasscourts hosts the interschools tennis team event from March 5 to 7.
Entries can be submitted to info@interschoolstennis.com.au with further information available at www.interschoolstennis.com.au.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark https://www.bordermail.com.au/
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter: @bordermail
- Follow us on Instagram @bordermail
- Follow us on Google News