Where there’s a Will, there’s a fine defender

Lavington youngster Will Lenehan in typical form as he tackles Corowa-Rutherglen’s Jim Svarc last month. He will play for Victorian Country on Saturday.

Lavington youngster Will Lenehan in typical form as he tackles Corowa-Rutherglen’s Jim Svarc last month. He will play for Victorian Country on Saturday.

WILL Lenehan thought he would be spending the season in Lavington’s reserves.

After moving to the Border to study physiotherapy at Charles Sturt University, the youngster from Killarney near Warrnambool was just happy to be playing football again after missing last season with a fractured foot.

Lenehan, 18, started the home and away series in the twos but was called up to play Wangaratta Rovers in round three and has been one of the finds of the Ovens and Murray season.

Victoria Country selectors yesterday recognised his outstanding form when he was named in the under-19 team to play the VAFA at Geelong on Saturday.

“When I went to uni I wanted a footy club to play at, and one of my mates was at Lavi so I just went along,” the former Hamilton player said.

“It just fell into place from there.

“I didn’t expect to play seniors because the club is strong in both grades.

“I was lucky enough to get a call up early after playing the practice games and first two games in the reserves.

“I have loved it.

“Everyone has been great.”

Lenehan has slotted superbly into Lavington’s defence with Panther selector Jason Hollard full of praise for the youngster.

“He’s a ripping kid,” Hollard said.

“He’s probably a bigger version of Lewie Gardiner and has been great for the club.”

The former North Ballarat Rebels player will be joined in the Victorian Country side by Yarrawonga’s Connor Hargreaves and Damon Symes, North Albury’s Kristian Cary and Wodonga Raider Jydon Neagle.

More than 60 players tried out with selectors settling on a 22-man team to be captained by Benalla’s Jake Palpratt.

Palpratt starred in last year’s narrow loss to the VAFA.

The match starts at 11am.

The Victoria Country under-19 team is: Will Hayes (Euroa), Jake Palpratt (Benalla), Andrew Nelson (Bairnsdale), Wes Russell (Bairnsdale), Nicholas Keegan (Olinda Ferny Creek), Damon Symes (Yarrawonga), Kristian Cary (North Albury), Jydon Neagle (Wodonga Raiders), Liam Youl (Ballarat), Matt Tyquin (Bell Park), Lachlan Pizzey (Pines), James Hayes (Euroa), Tom Atkins (St Josephs), Brady Egan (Rye), Connor Hargreaves (Yarrawonga), Oscar Doyle (Newtown Chillwell), Mitchell Gilbert (North Ballarat City), Matt Munro (Albury), Liam Cavanagh (Ararat), Will Lenehan (Lavington), Nick Mee (Imperials). Emerg: Cameron Fowler (Newtown Chillwell), Rhys Shannon (Nathalia), Jackson Bell (Warrnambool).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop