Howlong stands tall

Lavington’s Max Findley and his partner Mike Hodgess went down 26-20 to Southern Slopes in the opening round of the state president’s pairs.

Lavington’s Max Findley and his partner Mike Hodgess went down 26-20 to Southern Slopes in the opening round of the state president’s pairs.

HOWLONG’S Jeff Brundell and Duncan Chapple have produced the best showing by Albury and District Bowling Association representatives in the Zone 8 (Riverina) champion of champions event.

They were runners-up in the senior pairs championship at Tumut last weekend.

Brundell and Chapple had an opening round 27-16 victory against South West District representatives Clive Miller and Graham Davidson on Saturday.

They advanced to a semi-final against the host association’s Rick McAlister and Graeme Rossiter and won 22-20.

But the Wagga RAFC combination of Noel O’Brien and Bob Wright were too strong in the final, winning 24-18 to qualify for the state play-offs.

Howlong’s Phil Slater and Wally Bourne were easily beaten 24-6 by Wagga RAFC’s Issac Rayner and David Ferguson in an opening round of the pairs.

The Lavington Panthers combination of Mike Hodgess and Max Findley lost in the opening round of the state president’s pairs.

They fell 26-20 to the Southern Slopes team of Jason Evans and Jim Dale.

Evans and Dale made it to the final, only to lose to Wagga’s Paul Fitzgerald and Terry Rosewell.

Henty’s Peter Forck was beaten in the opening round of the singles the previous week by Wagga RSL’s Brett White.

Forck was holding game on one end, but White managed to convert for shot and edged ahead to win 31-27.

The singles championship was won by Bruce Lack (Temora), who defeated Tumut’s Nick Gannon 31-22.

Howlong’s Phil Slater received a walkover through his preliminary game and advanced to the semi-final of the senior singles.

But he was defeated 31-18 by Riverina’s Peter Durnan, who went on to claim a neck and neck final 31-30 against Wagga RAFC’s Barry Breust.

Oaklands representative Bryan Gee had an enthralling battle with Jason Evans (Southern Slopes) in the state president’s singles.

Gee went down 31-30 in a thriller, with Evans advancing to win the final and qualify for the state play-offs.

The triples will be contested this weekend, with Brundell, Slater and Bourne drawn against the strong Wagga RAFC team of Francis Ryan, Rayner and NSW representative Ferguson.

The fours championship will be played on August 16 and 17.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop