Shaun Daly claims third Albury Tigers' best and fairest win

Albury co-coach Shaun Daly capped off another fine season by winning the club's best and fairest. He finished ahead of defender Luke Packer.

Albury co-coach Shaun Daly capped off another fine season by winning the club's best and fairest. He finished ahead of defender Luke Packer.

ALBURY coach Shaun Daly has become the seventh Tiger to clinch a hat-trick of club best and fairests.

In a remarkable strike rate, the tough utility won the top honour for the third time in just five seasons with the reigning Ovens and Murray premier.

Daly polled 192 votes to finish clear of Luke Packer (160) and Daniel Cross (153).

Cross played only 10 matches this season due to coaching and running commitments with AFL club Melbourne.

Chris Hyde finished fourth on 139 votes, followed by Josh Mellington on 126 and Dean Polo on 120.

Setanta o’hAilpin  and Elliott Powell (93), Brayden O’Hara (88) and Alex Jones and Michael Duncan (70) rounded out the top-10.

Daly, who previously won Albury's best and fairest in 2009 and 2011, joins a select group in winning the best and fairest on three or more occasions.

Jimmy Matthews (1946, 1947, 1951, 1952), Terry Cross (1972, 1973, 1977, 1978), Peter Brouwer (1985, 1986, 1988), Jay McNeil (1984, 1987, 1992), Tim Scott (1992, 1993, 2001) and Glenn Page (1994, 1995 and 1997) are the other players.

“It’s a big honour,” Daly said.

“A number of players could have won it this year as we were a very even group.”

Daly arrived at Albury from Keysborough in 2009 and spent four years with the Tigers before heading to Queensland and joining Mayne.

The 2011 Morris medallist coached Mayne to back-to-back premierships and won three successive best and fairest awards during his stint at the club.

Daly will coach Albury for a second season next year.

In Albury’s reserve grade count at Soden’s Hotel on Friday night, Will Blomeley won from Alex Rowe and Ben Dower.

Promising youngster Ben McIntosh was a runaway winner from Jacob Koschitzke in the thirds.

Netballer Claire Wilson was successful in A grade while Meg McInnes and Sarah Anstee won the B and C grades.

Shooter Bree Poole took out the 16 and under.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop