Albury upset Forrest Hill Diggers in Albury pennant thriller

Graeme Barnard gave little away in Albury’s upset defeat of Forrest Hill Diggers in an entertaining section two encounter on Saturday.

Graeme Barned has put an injury-ravaged season behind him to finish the home and away series strongly for Albury.

Graeme Barned has put an injury-ravaged season behind him to finish the home and away series strongly for Albury.

Paul Grover, Rob Cabion and Peter Penny were good in support while Lachie Graetz remained unbeaten for Diggers.

The loss saw Diggers slip out of the top four and under pressure to reclaim the spot with one round remaining.

St Patricks/Diggerville had the better of the close rubbers, including two tie breaks, in their account of Sacred Heart.

Rory Parnell, Phil Shanahan, Matthew Vogel and Matthew Graham combined well.

Wodonga Bushrangers defeated Thurgoona Sharks, with John McVean, Sam Ebert, Steve O’Connell and Neil van der Geest setting up the victory, winning all the doubles rubbers.

Matt Klopper and Carmine Adamo claimed singles wins for Sharks.

Forrest Hill Wombats remain on top after solid play from Shane Tyas, Ash Wurtz, Michael McMahon and Hayden McIntosh stitched up victory against Forrest Hill Magpies.

In the ladies, SPD continued their stellar form defeating Glenly 4 sets to 2.

Tracey Parnell remained unbeaten for the winners with back up from Dionne Hartly, Shellie Graham and Mercedes Goss with Sue Carlin best for Glenly.

Kellie Williams was outstanding, steering Wodonga Silver to victory over Forrest Hill.

The best of section three men saw Glenly Blue hold off a late surging SPD Yellow to triumph by just three games.

Daryl Ebery, Artie Brewer, Geoff Hubanic and Henry Parker did just enough in the final two stanzas to take the points with Paul Jarvie in good form for Yellow.

Three sets from Ian Llewlyn helped Albury Gold to a 4-2 salute over SPD Black.

Kevin Klose, Graham McNicol and Col Sheumack were serviceable with Brendan Lee and Kelan Bissessor good for Black. 

A solid team effort by Stuart Gadd, Rob Gilchrist, Peter McMahon and Neil Shannon saw Albury Blue with a 5 sets to 1 win over Wodonga Eagles with Sacred Heart likewise over Wodonga Pirates.

In the ladies, Grace Doyle continued her fine form seeing SPD White home against Wodonga Aces.

Faith Doyle, Bronte Lee and Charlotte Delbridge played a role with Sienna Plested a two set winner for Aces.

Ashley Moore finished the afternoon undefeated in SPD Pink’s account of Scots Red.

The closest match in section 4 saw SPD Green four sets to two winners over SPD White.

Hugh King gave nothing away all afternoon for the winners while Rupert Freeman was best for White.

Forrest Hill Crows led by Scott Lynch defeated Glenly Gold 4 sets to 2.

Thurgoona Bears claimed two tie breaks before completing a straight forward win over Forrest Hill Blues.

The only completed game in section five saw Forrest Hill Bombers beat Forrest Hill Tigers.