KIEWA Valley is fastly becoming a graveyard for opposition clubs after the hosts overpowered Rutherglen 100-73 in A1 pennant at Tangambalanga on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Only a fortnight after dismantling Yarrawonga by 77 shots on their synthetic greens, the competition newcomer showed it was no fluke by winning three of the four rinks.
Geoff Kidd and Ian Baskett played a thrilling 25-all draw.
Kiewa Valley skip Dale Mastenbroek led the victory charge with a 27-13 win over Wally Bourne.
Rob Bartel’s 29-18 win over Bill Campbell was set up in the opening ends with Bartel racing to a 7-0 lead after five ends.
In the remaining rink, Jude Bartel edged out Chris Langdon 20-18.
Kiewa Valley team manager Don Driver said the line-up was keen to build a strong record at home.
“It’s our forte at the moment,” Driver said.
“We are playing well at home and hopefully we can keep it going.
“But like we tell people, we have to play on grass every second week so the challenge is there for us.”
Kiewa Valley is one of five teams with a 2-1 win-loss record and take on Wangaratta at Wangaratta on Saturday.
Rutherglen is the only side yet to open its winning account.
Wodonga defeated Wangaratta 94-74 at Wodonga.
In an even team performance, the Bulldogs won three of the four rinks with Ashley Bates’ win over Brian Challman the biggest.
Bates took the honours 27-13 with Stephen Coulston, William Luty and David King turning in solid showings.
Paul Davies accounted for Matt Muller 29-18 and Josh Rudd edged out Ian Brimblecombe 23-17.
Wangaratta avoided a whitewash thanks to Greg McDonald’s 26-15 victory over Peter McLarty.
Benalla defeated Yarrawonga 129-63.
Shawn McMahon’s rink had a day out defeating Neil Hocking 42-12.
Bob Mitchell defeated Ian Woods 27-17, Matt Robertson took the points against Robert Tait 24-15 and Chris Cooney outpointed Kevin Evans 36-19.
Corowa Civic brought down YMGCR 108-89 on the back of Dawn Hayman’s runaway 37-9 win over Garry Sanders.
Thomas Webb defeated James Lefevre 28-23.
YMGCR pegged back the margin thanks to Rod Jones’ 30-22 win over Col Hendren and Les Spencer’s 27-21 triumph over Max Scanlan.
- The ladder after three rounds is:
YMGCR 40, Wodonga 36, Kiewa Valley 35, Benalla 35, Corowa Civic 34, Wangaratta 21, Yarrawonga 14, Rutherglen 1
- Next week:
- Rutherglen v Corowa Civic
- Wangaratta v Kiewa Valley
- Yarrawonga v Wodonga
- YMGCR v Benalla