ALBURY kept its finals hopes alive with a thrilling two-game win over Forrest Hill Diggers in their Albury Tennis Association section two men’s clash on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Steve Smith and Peter Penny did enough in the final rubber to hold off the determined Diggers’ combination of Chris Wood and Joshua Bear.
Smith finished unbeaten while Paul Grover and Graham Barned also contributed.
In another thriller, dominant singles victories by Michael McMahon and Hayden McIntosh paved the way for Forrest Hill Wombats’ five-game salute over club mates Magpies.
The result came down to an emotional final set with McIntosh and Shane Tyas coming from behind to pip Alison Tinworth and Sebastian Blac.
Ephraim Mitchell remained unbeaten for Magpies.
Sacred Heart held onto stop spot with a six-game defeat of St Patricks/Diggerville.
The underrated Brendan Hoffman continued his excellent form for the winners with a three-set haul while Shane Mumberson and Phil Shanahan were best for SPD.
In the remaining match, three sets from Steve O’Connell helped Wodonga Bushrangers to a 6-2 triumph over Thurgoona Sharks.
In the ladies, one-sided wins were recorded by SPD and Glenly.
Wodonga Bulldogs held onto their three game break at the top of the ladder with a straightforward win over Forrest Hill Blues in section one.
SPD moved into second with victory over Forrest Hill Galahs and Forrest Hill Cats accounted for Wangaratta.
Janae Piergrosse was outstanding in Wodonga Larrikins’ hard fought win over Thurgoona Jade.
Clare Hodgkin, Sandra Allen and Kendall Oates gave solid back up with Tricia Baldwin best for Jade.
Wodonga Tigers had the opening three rubbers in the bag before a fight back from Wodonga Diamonds.
Chris Mollison and Chloe Brereton steadied in the final stanza to see Tigers finish with the points.
Cameron Goss, Chelsea McGrath and Carol Sewell combined well late in the day to seal a four sets to two victory for SPD from Wodonga Slammers with Paula Ebert best for the losers.
The pick of section three men saw Sacred Heart edge out Wodonga Pirates four sets to two.
Wayne Cheshire was in great touch with support from Hayden Tankard, Noel Cheshire and Russell Hawkins.
Wodonga Eagles enjoyed success early against Albury Blue with the latter finding their range mid afternoon only to fall short.
Eagles’ James Zacker and Howard Shearer claimed the final rubber and the victory with Roy Scholz best for Albury.
Jeff Hubanic was the standout in Glenly Blue’s 4 sets to 2 triumph over SPD Yellow.
Daryl Ebury, Jim Hines and Jim Cannon lent a hand while Scott Flegeltaub was good for Yellow.
The remaining match saw Albury Gold easy winners over SPD Black.
In the ladies, Abbey Quinlan led Wodonga Aces to a tight four game victory over SPD White.
A team effort from Becky Bulle, Bridgette Gay, Claudia Kirwan and Freya Giles saw Scots Red with the win over SPD Pink with Ashleigh Moore unbeaten for the losers.
A classy final set by Craig Przibila and Steve Mooney gave Forrest Hill Blues a narrow four game buffer at days’ end from Glenly Blue.
Ty Arentz and Junior Turton also played well with Henry Parker, David Rowe, Andrew Broughton and David Gilmore all contributing.
With Alan Huang in outstanding touch, Scots Navy accounted for Wodonga Cats in the best of section 5 action.
In section 6, Lavington Jokers had the better of the close sets, defeating Lavington Flamers.
Blake Sutcliffe, Daniel Sobolewski and Jack Dove combined well for the winners with Molly Dove, Jack Jankauskas and Jeremy Sinclair contributing to an excellent contest.