The section two mens’ encounter between Albury and Forest Hill Wombats was the standout match of the resumption of Albury’s Saturday afternoon pennant, with the latter home by just one game to be top of the table.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Michael McMahon, Ash Wurtz, Hayden McIntosh and Shane Tyas battled hard, while Albury’s Rob Cabion, Graeme Barned, Paul Grover and Stephen Smith impressed.
Forest Hill Diggers defeated second-placed Sacred Heart, 5-3.
Lachlan Graetz was in terrific touch all afternoon for the winners, with support from Josh Bear and Gary and Ross Graetz.
Wodonga Bushrangers had the better of the tight rubbers in its defeat of SPD.
Brett Roberton, John McVean, Mark Neil and Steve O’Connell combined well all day.
In the remaining match, Forest Hill Magpies was never in trouble against Thurgoona Sharks.
In the ladies, an unbeaten Tracy Parnell steered SPD to a hard-fought 4-2 salute over Glenly to hold a two-game break from the competition.
Dionne Hartley, Mercedes Goss and Shellie Graham also contributed, with Sue Carlin best for Glenly.
The other completed match saw Wodonga Silver in front when it mattered against Forest Hill.
Charlotte McKnight was undefeated in the victory.
Forest Hill Cats accounted for club mates Galahs in section one action.
Rodney and Graham Wurtz played solid tennis throughout, with Mal Lieschke claiming a singles rubber for Galahs.
Ladder leaders Wodonga Bulldogs were far too good for Wangaratta.
The closest match in section one ladies saw SPD fall over the line against Thurgoona Jade by just two games, with four tie-break sets divided evenly.
Chelsea McGrath, Ella Brown and Cameron Goss kept their side in finals contention, with Leah Cassidy and Alison Barrett in good touch for Jade.
Wodonga Dodgers had most of the answers, taking the points against Wodonga Slammers, with Glenda Martin and Ash Craven finishing unbeaten.
Wodonga Larrikins and Forest Hill recorded straightforward victories over Wodonga Tigers and Wodonga Diamonds, respectively.
In section three, Sacred Heart had the points in the bag after four rubbers against Albury Blue in a tightly-contested battle.
Wayne Cheshire and Hayden Tankard remained undefeated for the victors.
An unbeaten Tony Grigg was key in SPD Black’s 4-2 triumph over Glenly Blue.
The two completed ladies matches saw SPD White and Wodonga Aces complete one-sided wins.
Section four produced three top matches, with Forest Hill Crows two-game victors against Glenly Gold.
Three sets from Gavin Dykes assured SPD Green prevailed over SPD White, while Forest Hill Blues defeated Thurgoona Bears.
The pick of section five saw Scots Navy defeat SPD Orange by four games.
Albury Gold edged out SPD Purple by two games in a section six thriller.
An unbeaten Jeremy Sinclair helped Lavington Flamers record a 4-2 salute over Albury Green, while Daniel Sobolewski was in great touch during Lavington Jokers’ defeat of Albury Red.
The remaining match saw SPD Yellow take down Lavington Galahs.