The return of Saturday pennant saw several close matches played out on Border courts on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Travis Leenaerts and Brenton Simpson snatched the final doubles rubber in a tie break to see Wodonga Bulldogs edge out Wangaratta in section one men.
Brett Robinson lent support with Dan Smith best for his team.
Mark Shanahan stood out in St Patricks/Diggerville Chill's triumph over Forrest Hill Cats, with Jade Culph also contributing.
Three sets from Zac Burhop proved key in SPD Hilfiger's account of Forrest Hill Eagles.
Andrew Healy and Aaron Breust provided solid back up with Nick Vicary, Sean Flanagan and Lachlan Graetz solid.
In the ladies, Kendall Oates and Di Larkin remained unbeaten in Wodonga Larrikin's win over Diamonds, with Forrest Hill too strong for Wodonga Aces.
Sacred Heart enjoyed success against Albury Blue in section two.
Strong efforts by Zac Smith, Travis Prater and Brendan Hoffmann saw them win the tight moments, with Paul Grover best for Albury Blue.
Elsewhere, Albury Gold combined well late to complete a win over Forrest Hill Wombats.
Forrest Hill Galahs took the points over Wodonga Bushrangers.
Graham Wurtz and Hayden McIntosh were solid for the winners, with Steve O'Connell and John McVean battling hard for Bushrangers.
Outstanding tennis by Andrew Lyell and Rory Carlyle saw Wodonga Raiders defeat SPD.
Gary Graetz, Phil Shanahan, Ross Graetz and Shayne Mumberson also played well.
ALSO IN SPORT:
Ladies action had Glenly standing firm against SPD Pink, holding on for a four sets to two victory.
Chris Jones was unbeaten, while upcoming Lara Meagher was good for Pink.
The second match saw SPD White victorious over Forrest Hill.
Forrest Hill Blues did enough in the final stanza to finish one game clear of Albury Blue in section three.
Steve Mooney and Jack Kelso combined well, with Steve Bell unbeaten for his team.
Thurgoona Bears grabbed the first four rubbers to seal their win against SPD.
Jason Woodhouse and Rob Saunders were solid early, while Hafiz Andrews and Paul Jarvie were good.
Paul Tamburini worked hard for Wodonga Knights' in their triumph over Wodonga Pirates.
Thurgoona Wolves all fired, snatching the final two rubbers against Wodonga Eagles.
In the final match, Thurgoona Gold dropped the opener but ran away with the match from Glenly Gold.
Section four saw a one game triumph to SPD Yellow over Wodonga Lions.
Isaac Street, Ryley Miller and Scott Soulsby all lent a hand in the win with Oscar Jones, Mayman McCabe and Harry Hodgkin playing well for their side.
Phoebe Godward was a three set winner for SPD Gold in their win over SPD Green.
Support came from Indi Paton and Sofia Oliver, while Dylan Rixon was best for his team.
Jeremy Sinclair, Lucas Karthauser and Jack Jankankas steered Lavington Phoenix to a win over Albury/Scots Blue, with Scots Gold also winners.
Other matches saw Wodonga Bears too good for Wodonga Crows and SPD Purple down Thurgoona Lions.
In section five, SPD Black defeated Forrest Hill Swans by seven games.
Arkley Sexton and Will Burke contributed with Georgie Carlin and Lilly Anderson also playing well.
Albury/Scots Cats enjoyed a four sets to two win over Scots Pink.
Scots Orange rolled Albury/Scots Eagles, while SPD Orange and Forrest Hill Lions were winners.
Junior pennant continues this Saturday from 9.15am at the Albury Grass Courts.
Albury host the Junior Development Series on February 23.