The battle between Wodonga's Pirates and Eagles in section three men's tennis went down to the wire on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Pirates' Paul Tamburini and Tristan Patralakis did enough in the final rubber to hold on to a two game triumph.
Leigh Gadd and Will Robertson lent support while Marc Lidgerwood remained unbeaten for Eagles.
Graham McAuliffe and Steve Bell helped Albury Blue to a four game salute over Gold.
Thurgoona Bears won two of the final three sets to see off Wodonga Knights.
Jason Woodhouse, Michael Van Der Veeke, Tony Hosie and Paul Frauenfelder all contributed, while Craig Farrer was best for Knights.
Three sets from Brendan Tomlinson helped Thurgoona Wolves against Glenly Gold.
Forrest Hill Tigers defeated SPD.
Jade Culph aided in SPD Chill's three game triumph over Wodonga Bulldogs in section one.
Shaun Mulraney and Lukas Evans assisted well for the victors.
ALSO IN SPORT:
Wangaratta accounted for Forrest Hill Eagles.
SPD Hilfiger had the better of the two tight sets to finish with a win over Forrest Hill Cats.
Zac Burhop won three sets, with Ben Tari and Mick Reid grabbing a doubles for Cats.
In the ladies, Wodonga Aces held off Wodonga Diamonds.
Maree Cribbes, Tessa Quinlan, Marg Leddin and Abbey Quinlan combined well, with Jane Robertson, Karen Plesred, Jorja Anderson and Ruby Hodgkin in form.
Ladder leaders Wodonga Larrikins proved too strong for Thurgoona Jade.
An unbeaten Jan Suchomel steered Forrest Hill Wombats to a win over Wodonga Bushrangers in section two.
Sean Pillay, Paul Grover, Cam Scholz and Rob Cabion defeated Wodonga Raiders with Forrest Hill Galahs outclassing Sacred Heart Gold.
Dionne Hartley was good in SPD White's victory over Pink.
Margit Ereg and Juleen Cannon finished unbeaten in Uiver Park's defeat of Forrest Hill.
Jack Jankauskas helped Lavington Phoenix to a win over SPD Yellow in section four.
Ryan Tinworth and Billy Hilton combined well for SPD Purple against Wodonga Bears.
SPD Gold outclassed Albury/Scots Blues
SPD Green rolled Wodonga Crows, while Thurgoona Lions and Wodonga Lions were also winners.
In section five, SPD Orange defeated Forest Hill Swans, while Forest Hill Lions beat Scots Pink.
Albury/Scots Cats defeated Scots Orange, Albury/Scots Eagles trumped Albury/Scots Vixens and SPD Black were victorious.